Ever wondered what animals are Aussie and what aren't? This page is the answer!
Aussie Oceans
There are so many fish in the Australian oceans, that we can't count! Here is a list of most of them.Common Name Scientific Name
Abbott's Moray (Gymnothorax eurostus)
Australian Angelshark (Squatina australis)
Australian Lungfish (Neoceratodus forsteri)
Australian Mado (Atypichthys strigatus)
Banded Archerfish (Toxotes jaculatrix)
Banded Wobbegong (Orectolobus ornatus)
Barcheek Trevally (Carangoides plagiotaenia)
Barramundi (Lates calcarifer)
Barramundi Cod (Chromileptes altivelis)
Barrier Reef Anemonefish (Amphiprion akindynos)
Basking Shark (Cetorhinus maximus)
Beaked Coralfish (Chelmon rostratus)
Beaked Leatherjacket (Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
Beardie (Lotella rhacina)
Bennett's Butterflyfish (Chaetodon bennetti)
Bicolor Angelfish (Centropyge bicolor)
Bicolor Blenny (Ecsenius bicolor)
Bigbelly Seahorse (Hippocampus abdominalis)
Bigeye Barracuda (Sphyraena forsteri)
Bigeye Snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Bigeye Thresher Shark (Alopias superciliosus)
Bigeye Trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bird Wrasse (Gomphosus varius)
Black and White Snapper (Macolor niger)
Black Marlin (Makaira indica)
Black Stingray (Dasyatis thetidis)
Black Trevally (Caranx lugubris)
Black Triggerfish (Sufflamen chrysopterum)
Black-spot Goatfish (Parupeneus spilurus)
Black-spotted Porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix)
Blackfin Hogfish (Bodianus loxozonus)
Blackspot Anglerfish (Tathicarpus butleri)
Blackspotted Pufferfish (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blacktip Reef Shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Blacktip Rockcod (Epinephelus fasciatus)
Blind Shark (Brachaelurus waddi)
Blotched Bigeye (Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Blotched Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Blue Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Blue Mackerel (Scomber australasicus)
Blue Morwong (Nemadactylus douglasii)
Blue Shark (Prionace glauca)
Blue Tang (Paracanthurus hepatus)
Blue Trevally (Carangoides ferdau)
Blue-barred Parrotfish (Scarus ghobban)
Blue-lined Goatfish (Upeneichthys lineatus)
Blue-lined Spinefoot (Siganus puellus)
Blue-ringed Angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis)
Blue-spotted Fantail Ray (Taeniura lymma)
Blue-spotted Stingray (Dasyatis kuhlii)
Blueband Goby (Valenciennea strigata)
Blueface Angelfish (Pomacanthus xanthometopon)
Bluefin Trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluespine Unicornfish (Naso unicornis)
Bluestripe Seaperch (Lutjanus kasmira)
Bluestriped Fangblenny (Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark (Hexanchus griseus)
Boomerang Triggerfish (Sufflamen bursa)
Broadnose Shark (Notorynchus cepedianus)
Brown Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
Brown Trout (Salmo trutta)
Bull Shark (Carcharhinus leucas)
Butterfly Perch (Caesioperca lepidoptera)
Camouflage Grouper (Epinephelus polyphekadion)
Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Checkerboard Wrasse (Halichoeres hortulanus)
Cheekspot Scorpionfish (Scorpaenodes littoralis)
Chevroned Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifascialis)
Cigar Wrasse (Cheilio inermis)
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clown Anemonefish (Clownfish) (Amphiprion percula)
Clown Toby (Canthigaster callisterna)
Clown Triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum)
Cobia (Rachycentron canadum)
Cockatoo Waspfish (Ablabys taenianotus)
Comet (Calloplesiops altivelis)
Common Dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus)
Common Jack Mackerel (Trachurus declivis)
Common Lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Common Snipefish (Macroramphosus scolopax)
Convict Surgeonfish (Acanthurus triostegus)
Cookie-cutter Shark (Isistius brasiliensis)
Coral Cod (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral Trout (Plectropomus leopardus)
Coronation Cod (Variola louti)
Crescent-tail Bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Crested Horn shark (Heterodontus galeatus)
Crocodilefish (Cymbacephalus beauforti)
Dark Surgeon (Acanthurus blochii)
Dash-dot Goatfish (Parupeneus barberinus)
Desert Goby (Chlamydogobius eremius)
Dogtooth Tuna (Gymnosarda unicolor)
Dorab Wolf Herring (Chirocentrus dorab)
Dotted Butterflyfish (Chaetodon semeion)
Double-headed Parrotfish (Bolbometopon muricatum)
Double-saddle Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ulietensis)
Dragon Moray Eel (Enchelycore pardalis)
Draughtboard Shark (Cephaloscyllium laticeps)
Dusky Butterflyfish (Chaetodon flavirostris)
Dusky Shark (Carcharhinus obscurus)
Dwarf Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys falco)
Dwarf Lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus)
Eastern Blue Devil (Paraplesiops bleekeri)
Eastern Blue Groper (Achoerodus viridis)
Eastern Cleaner-Clingfish (Cochleoceps orientalis)
Eastern Hulafish (Trachinops taeniatus)
Eastern Talma (Chelmonops truncatus)
Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish (Chaetodon baronessa)
Eastern Wirrah (Acanthistius ocellatus)
Eight-banded Butterflyfish (Chaetodon octofasciatus)
Emperor Angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Epaulette Shark (Hemiscyllium ocellatum)
Eyestripe Surgeonfish (Acanthurus dussumieri)
False Catshark (Pseudotriakis microdon)
False Kelpfish (Sebastiscus marmoratus)
False Stonefish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
False-Clown Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Fan-bellied Leatherjacket (Monacanthus chinensis)
Fanfin Anglerfish (Caulophryne jordani)
Fangtooth (Anoplogaster cornuta)
Fimbriate Moray (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Fire Dartfish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Five Banded Wrasse (Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Flame Snapper (Etelis coruscans)
Flowery Cod (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
Flying Gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Forcepsfish (Forcipiger flavissimus)
Forster's Hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Fortescue (Centropogon australis)
Foxface (Siganus vulpinus)
Freckled Porcupinefish (Diodon holocanthus)
Frill Shark (Chlamydoselachus anguineus)
Giant Moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Giant Trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Goldsaddle Goatfish (Parupeneus cyclostomus)
Great White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
Green Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lutescens)
Green Moray (Gymnothorax prasinus)
Grey Nurse Shark (Carcharias taurus)
Grey Whaler Shark (Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Greyface Moray Eel (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
Gummy Shark (Mustelus antarcticus)
Half-banded Seaperch (Hypoplectrodes maccullochi)
Harlequin Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Harlequin Tuskfish (Choerodon fasciatus)
Hawaiian Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
Highfin Amberjack (Seriola rivoliana)
Honeycomb Grouper (Epinephelus merra)
Horned Blenny (Parablennius intermedius)
Humbug (Dascyllus aruanus)
Humphead Maori Wrasse (Cheilinus undulatus)
Humpnose Big-eye Bream (Monotaxis grandoculis)
Hussar (Lutjanus adetti)
Indo-Pacific Sailfish (Istiophorus platypterus)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Japanese Bullhead Shark (Heterodontus japonicus)
John Dory (Zeus faber)
Klein's Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Latticed Butterflyfish (Chaetodon rafflesii)
Leaf Scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
Leafy Seadragon (Phycodurus eques)
Little Dragonfish (Eurypegasus draconis)
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Longfin Batfish (Platax pinnatus)
Longfinned Eel (Anguilla reinhardtii)
Longnose Hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Longnose Trevally (Carangoides chrysophrys)
Longsnout Flathead (Thysanophrys chiltonae)
Luderick (Girella tricuspidata)
Mackerel Tuna (Euthynnus affinis)
Magpie Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus picus)
Mangrove Jack (Lutjanus argentimaculatus)
Manta Ray (Manta birostris)
Maori Wrasse (Ophthalmolepis lineolatus)
Map Pufferfish (Arothron mappa)
Megamouth Shark (Megachasma pelagios)
Mimic Leatherjacket (Paraluteres prionurus)
Minifin Parrotfish (Scarus altipinnis)
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moorish Idol (Zanclus cornutus)
Murray Cod (Maccullochella peelii)
Murray's Abyssal Anglerfish (Melanocetus murrayi)
Narrow-Banded Sergeant Major (Abudefduf bengalensis)
Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel (Scomberomorus commerson)
Narrow-lined Pufferfish (Arothron manilensis)
New Zealand Mado (Atypichthys latus)
Oarfish (Regalecus glesne)
Oblique-banded Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Ocean Sunfish (Mola mola)
Ocellate Pipefish (Corythoichthys ocellatus)
Old Wife (Enoplosus armatus)
Onion Trevally (Carangoides caeruleopinnatus)
Opah (Lampris guttatus)
Orange Roughy (Hoplostethus atlanticus)
Orange-dashed Goby (Valenciennea puellaris)
Orange-fin Anemonefish (Amphiprion chrysopterus)
Orange-lined Triggerfish (Balistapus undulatus)
Orangeband Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Oriental Weatherloach (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus)
Ornate Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ornatissimus)
Ornate Ghostpipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Oval-spot Butterflyfish (Chaetodon speculum)
Pacific Longnose Parrotfish (Hipposcarus longiceps)
Painted Anglerfish (Antennarius pictus)
Panther Flounder (Bothus pantherinus)
Peacock Razorfish (Xyrichtys pavo)
Peacock Rockcod (Cephalopholis argus)
Pelagic Thresher (Alopias pelagicus)
Pennant Bannerfish (Heniochus chrysostomus)
Pennantfish (Alectis ciliaris)
Piano Fangblenny (Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
Pigfish (Bodianus unimaculatus)
Pineapplefish (Cleidopus gloriamaris)
Pink Anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Porbeagle Shark (Lamna nasus)
Port Jackson Shark (Heterodontus portusjacksoni)
Pot-bellied Leatherjacket (Pseudomonacanthus peroni)
Potato Cod (Epinephelus tukula)
Purple Anthias (Pseudanthias tuka)
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pyramid Butterflyfish (Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Queensland Groper (Epinephelus lanceolatus)
Rainbow Cale (Odax acroptilus)
Rainbow Runner (Elagatis bipinnulata)
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Red and Black Anemonefish (Amphiprion melanopus)
Red Bass (Lutjanus bohar)
Red Emperor (Lutjanus sebae)
Red Gurnard (Chelidonichthys kumu)
Red Rockcod (Scorpaena cardinalis)
Redbreasted Maori Wrasse (Cheilinus fasciatus)
Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin Perch (Perca fluviatilis)
Redtooth Triggerfish (Odonus niger)
Reef Ocean Perch (Helicolenus percoides)
Reef Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Regal Angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Ribbon Eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Ring-tail Cardinalfish (Apogon aureus)
Ringeye Hawkfish (Paracirrhites arcatus)
Robust Ghost Pipefish (Solenostomus cyanopterus)
Ruby Snapper (Etelis carbunculus)
Rusty Jobfish (Aphareus rutilans)
Sabre Squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)
Saddled Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ephippium)
Saddled Puffer (Canthigaster valentini)
Sailfin Tang (Zebrasoma veliferum)
Sand Flathead (Platycephalus bassensis)
Sand Tiger Shark (Odontaspis ferox)
Saw-tooth Moray (Gymnothorax prionodon)
Scalefin Anthias (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Scalloped Hammerhead (Sphyrna lewini)
Schooling Bannerfish (Heniochus diphreutes)
Schultz's Pipefish (Corythoichthys schultzi)
Scissortail Sergeant (Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
Scribbled Leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Seven-spot Archerfish (Toxotes chatareus)
Sharpnose Sevengill Shark (Heptranchias perlo)
Shaw's Cowfish (Arcana aurita)
Shortfin Mako (Isurus oxyrinchus)
Silky Shark (Carcharhinus falciformis)
Silver Sweep (Scorpis lineolata)
Silver Trevally (Pseudocaranx dentex)
Six-line Wrasse (Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Slender Suckerfish, Remora (Echeneis naucrates)
Sloan's Viperfish (Chauliodus sloani)
Smooth Stingray (Dasyatis brevicaudata)
Soft Leafvent Angler (Haplophryne mollis)
Spangled Emperor (Lethrinus nebulosus)
Speckled Butterflyfish (Chaetodon citrinellus)
Spine-cheek Anemonefish (Premnas biaculeatus)
Spiny Pipehorse (Solegnathus spinosissimus)
Spotfin Firefish (Pterois antennata)
Spotfin Squirrelfish (Neoniphon sammara)
Spotted Garden Eel (Heteroconger hassi)
Spotted Scat (Scatophagus argus)
Spotted Wobbegong (Orectolobus maculatus)
Squarespot Anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Starry Batfish (Halieutaea stellata)
Starry Pufferfish (Arothron stellatus)
Stars and Stripes Toadfish (Arothron hispidus)
Steephead Parrotfish (Chlorurus microrhinos)
Steinitz' Shrimp Goby (Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
Striped Anglerfish (Antennarius striatus)
Striped Catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Striped Cleaner Wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Stripey (Microcanthus strigatus)
Sweetlip Emperor (Lethrinus miniatus)
Swordfish (Xiphias gladius)
Tasmanian Clingfish (Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis)
Tasselsnout Flathead (Thysanophrys cirronasa)
Teardrop Butterflyfish (Chaetodon unimaculatus)
Teira Batfish (Platax teira)
Tessellate Moray (Gymnothorax favagineus)
Thicklip Trevally (Carangoides orthogrammus)
Thorny-back Cowfish (Lactoria fornasini)
Threadfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga)
Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Thresher Shark (Alopias vulpinus)
Tiger Shark (Galeocerdo cuvier)
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Triplewart Seadevil (Cryptopsaras couesii)
Trout Cod (Epinephelus maculatus)
Trumpetfish (Aulostomus chinensis)
Turrum (Carangoides fulvoguttatus)
Two-line Monocle Bream (Scolopsis bilineata)
Two-spine Angelfish (Centropyge bispinosa)
Two-tone Dottyback (Pseudochromis paccagnellae)
Twospot Snapper (Lutjanus biguttatus)
Unicorn Leatherjacket (Aluterus monoceros)
Vagabond Butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Variegated Lizardfish (Synodus variegatus)
Wahoo (Acanthocybium solandri)
Wedge-tailed Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus rectangulus)
Weedy Seadragon (Phyllopteryx taeniolatus)
Whale Shark (Rhincodon typus)
White's Seahorse (Hippocampus whitei)
White-Ear (Parma microlepis)
White-spotted Eagle Ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Whitemargin Unicornfish (Naso annulatus)
Whitemouth Moray (Gymnothorax meleagris)
Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Yellow and Blueback Fusilier (Caesio teres)
Yellow Boxfish (Ostracion cubicus)
Yellow Goatfish (Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
Yellowmargin Triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Yellowtail Coris (Coris gaimard)
Yellowtail Fang Blenny (Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)
Yellowtail Scad (Trachurus novaezelandiae)
Zebra Lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Zebra Shark (Stegostoma fasciatum)
Abbott's Moray (Gymnothorax eurostus)
Australian Angelshark (Squatina australis)
Australian Lungfish (Neoceratodus forsteri)
Australian Mado (Atypichthys strigatus)
Banded Archerfish (Toxotes jaculatrix)
Banded Wobbegong (Orectolobus ornatus)
Barcheek Trevally (Carangoides plagiotaenia)
Barramundi (Lates calcarifer)
Barramundi Cod (Chromileptes altivelis)
Barrier Reef Anemonefish (Amphiprion akindynos)
Basking Shark (Cetorhinus maximus)
Beaked Coralfish (Chelmon rostratus)
Beaked Leatherjacket (Oxymonacanthus longirostris)
Beardie (Lotella rhacina)
Bennett's Butterflyfish (Chaetodon bennetti)
Bicolor Angelfish (Centropyge bicolor)
Bicolor Blenny (Ecsenius bicolor)
Bigbelly Seahorse (Hippocampus abdominalis)
Bigeye Barracuda (Sphyraena forsteri)
Bigeye Snapper (Lutjanus lutjanus)
Bigeye Thresher Shark (Alopias superciliosus)
Bigeye Trevally (Caranx sexfasciatus)
Bird Wrasse (Gomphosus varius)
Black and White Snapper (Macolor niger)
Black Marlin (Makaira indica)
Black Stingray (Dasyatis thetidis)
Black Trevally (Caranx lugubris)
Black Triggerfish (Sufflamen chrysopterum)
Black-spot Goatfish (Parupeneus spilurus)
Black-spotted Porcupinefish (Diodon hystrix)
Blackfin Hogfish (Bodianus loxozonus)
Blackspot Anglerfish (Tathicarpus butleri)
Blackspotted Pufferfish (Arothron nigropunctatus)
Blacktip Reef Shark (Carcharhinus melanopterus)
Blacktip Rockcod (Epinephelus fasciatus)
Blind Shark (Brachaelurus waddi)
Blotched Bigeye (Heteropriacanthus cruentatus)
Blotched Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys aprinus)
Blue Angelfish (Pomacanthus semicirculatus)
Blue Mackerel (Scomber australasicus)
Blue Morwong (Nemadactylus douglasii)
Blue Shark (Prionace glauca)
Blue Tang (Paracanthurus hepatus)
Blue Trevally (Carangoides ferdau)
Blue-barred Parrotfish (Scarus ghobban)
Blue-lined Goatfish (Upeneichthys lineatus)
Blue-lined Spinefoot (Siganus puellus)
Blue-ringed Angelfish (Pomacanthus annularis)
Blue-spotted Fantail Ray (Taeniura lymma)
Blue-spotted Stingray (Dasyatis kuhlii)
Blueband Goby (Valenciennea strigata)
Blueface Angelfish (Pomacanthus xanthometopon)
Bluefin Trevally (Caranx melampygus)
Bluespine Unicornfish (Naso unicornis)
Bluestripe Seaperch (Lutjanus kasmira)
Bluestriped Fangblenny (Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos)
Bluntnose Sixgill Shark (Hexanchus griseus)
Boomerang Triggerfish (Sufflamen bursa)
Broadnose Shark (Notorynchus cepedianus)
Brown Surgeonfish (Acanthurus nigrofuscus)
Brown Trout (Salmo trutta)
Bull Shark (Carcharhinus leucas)
Butterfly Perch (Caesioperca lepidoptera)
Camouflage Grouper (Epinephelus polyphekadion)
Carp (Cyprinus carpio)
Checkerboard Wrasse (Halichoeres hortulanus)
Cheekspot Scorpionfish (Scorpaenodes littoralis)
Chevroned Butterflyfish (Chaetodon trifascialis)
Cigar Wrasse (Cheilio inermis)
Clark's Anemonefish (Amphiprion clarkii)
Clown Anemonefish (Clownfish) (Amphiprion percula)
Clown Toby (Canthigaster callisterna)
Clown Triggerfish (Balistoides conspicillum)
Cobia (Rachycentron canadum)
Cockatoo Waspfish (Ablabys taenianotus)
Comet (Calloplesiops altivelis)
Common Dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus)
Common Jack Mackerel (Trachurus declivis)
Common Lionfish (Pterois volitans)
Common Snipefish (Macroramphosus scolopax)
Convict Surgeonfish (Acanthurus triostegus)
Cookie-cutter Shark (Isistius brasiliensis)
Coral Cod (Cephalopholis miniata)
Coral Trout (Plectropomus leopardus)
Coronation Cod (Variola louti)
Crescent-tail Bigeye (Priacanthus hamrur)
Crested Horn shark (Heterodontus galeatus)
Crocodilefish (Cymbacephalus beauforti)
Dark Surgeon (Acanthurus blochii)
Dash-dot Goatfish (Parupeneus barberinus)
Desert Goby (Chlamydogobius eremius)
Dogtooth Tuna (Gymnosarda unicolor)
Dorab Wolf Herring (Chirocentrus dorab)
Dotted Butterflyfish (Chaetodon semeion)
Double-headed Parrotfish (Bolbometopon muricatum)
Double-saddle Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ulietensis)
Dragon Moray Eel (Enchelycore pardalis)
Draughtboard Shark (Cephaloscyllium laticeps)
Dusky Butterflyfish (Chaetodon flavirostris)
Dusky Shark (Carcharhinus obscurus)
Dwarf Hawkfish (Cirrhitichthys falco)
Dwarf Lionfish (Dendrochirus brachypterus)
Eastern Blue Devil (Paraplesiops bleekeri)
Eastern Blue Groper (Achoerodus viridis)
Eastern Cleaner-Clingfish (Cochleoceps orientalis)
Eastern Hulafish (Trachinops taeniatus)
Eastern Talma (Chelmonops truncatus)
Eastern Triangular Butterflyfish (Chaetodon baronessa)
Eastern Wirrah (Acanthistius ocellatus)
Eight-banded Butterflyfish (Chaetodon octofasciatus)
Emperor Angelfish (Pomacanthus imperator)
Epaulette Shark (Hemiscyllium ocellatum)
Eyestripe Surgeonfish (Acanthurus dussumieri)
False Catshark (Pseudotriakis microdon)
False Kelpfish (Sebastiscus marmoratus)
False Stonefish (Scorpaenopsis diabolus)
False-Clown Anemonefish (Amphiprion ocellaris)
Fan-bellied Leatherjacket (Monacanthus chinensis)
Fanfin Anglerfish (Caulophryne jordani)
Fangtooth (Anoplogaster cornuta)
Fimbriate Moray (Gymnothorax fimbriatus)
Fire Dartfish (Nemateleotris magnifica)
Five Banded Wrasse (Hemigymnus fasciatus)
Flame Snapper (Etelis coruscans)
Flowery Cod (Epinephelus fuscoguttatus)
Flying Gurnard (Dactyloptena orientalis)
Forcepsfish (Forcipiger flavissimus)
Forster's Hawkfish (Paracirrhites forsteri)
Fortescue (Centropogon australis)
Foxface (Siganus vulpinus)
Freckled Porcupinefish (Diodon holocanthus)
Frill Shark (Chlamydoselachus anguineus)
Giant Moray (Gymnothorax javanicus)
Giant Trevally (Caranx ignobilis)
Goldsaddle Goatfish (Parupeneus cyclostomus)
Great White Shark (Carcharodon carcharias)
Green Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lutescens)
Green Moray (Gymnothorax prasinus)
Grey Nurse Shark (Carcharias taurus)
Grey Whaler Shark (Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos)
Greyface Moray Eel (Gymnothorax thyrsoideus)
Gummy Shark (Mustelus antarcticus)
Half-banded Seaperch (Hypoplectrodes maccullochi)
Harlequin Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides)
Harlequin Tuskfish (Choerodon fasciatus)
Hawaiian Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus aculeatus)
Highfin Amberjack (Seriola rivoliana)
Honeycomb Grouper (Epinephelus merra)
Horned Blenny (Parablennius intermedius)
Humbug (Dascyllus aruanus)
Humphead Maori Wrasse (Cheilinus undulatus)
Humpnose Big-eye Bream (Monotaxis grandoculis)
Hussar (Lutjanus adetti)
Indo-Pacific Sailfish (Istiophorus platypterus)
Indo-Pacific Sergeant (Abudefduf vaigiensis)
Japanese Bullhead Shark (Heterodontus japonicus)
John Dory (Zeus faber)
Klein's Butterflyfish (Chaetodon kleinii)
Latticed Butterflyfish (Chaetodon rafflesii)
Leaf Scorpionfish (Taenianotus triacanthus)
Leafy Seadragon (Phycodurus eques)
Little Dragonfish (Eurypegasus draconis)
Longfin Bannerfish (Heniochus acuminatus)
Longfin Batfish (Platax pinnatus)
Longfinned Eel (Anguilla reinhardtii)
Longnose Hawkfish (Oxycirrhites typus)
Longnose Trevally (Carangoides chrysophrys)
Longsnout Flathead (Thysanophrys chiltonae)
Luderick (Girella tricuspidata)
Mackerel Tuna (Euthynnus affinis)
Magpie Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus picus)
Mangrove Jack (Lutjanus argentimaculatus)
Manta Ray (Manta birostris)
Maori Wrasse (Ophthalmolepis lineolatus)
Map Pufferfish (Arothron mappa)
Megamouth Shark (Megachasma pelagios)
Mimic Leatherjacket (Paraluteres prionurus)
Minifin Parrotfish (Scarus altipinnis)
Moon Wrasse (Thalassoma lunare)
Moorish Idol (Zanclus cornutus)
Murray Cod (Maccullochella peelii)
Murray's Abyssal Anglerfish (Melanocetus murrayi)
Narrow-Banded Sergeant Major (Abudefduf bengalensis)
Narrow-barred Spanish Mackerel (Scomberomorus commerson)
Narrow-lined Pufferfish (Arothron manilensis)
New Zealand Mado (Atypichthys latus)
Oarfish (Regalecus glesne)
Oblique-banded Sweetlips (Plectorhinchus lineatus)
Ocean Sunfish (Mola mola)
Ocellate Pipefish (Corythoichthys ocellatus)
Old Wife (Enoplosus armatus)
Onion Trevally (Carangoides caeruleopinnatus)
Opah (Lampris guttatus)
Orange Roughy (Hoplostethus atlanticus)
Orange-dashed Goby (Valenciennea puellaris)
Orange-fin Anemonefish (Amphiprion chrysopterus)
Orange-lined Triggerfish (Balistapus undulatus)
Orangeband Surgeonfish (Acanthurus olivaceus)
Oriental Weatherloach (Misgurnus anguillicaudatus)
Ornate Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ornatissimus)
Ornate Ghostpipefish (Solenostomus paradoxus)
Oval-spot Butterflyfish (Chaetodon speculum)
Pacific Longnose Parrotfish (Hipposcarus longiceps)
Painted Anglerfish (Antennarius pictus)
Panther Flounder (Bothus pantherinus)
Peacock Razorfish (Xyrichtys pavo)
Peacock Rockcod (Cephalopholis argus)
Pelagic Thresher (Alopias pelagicus)
Pennant Bannerfish (Heniochus chrysostomus)
Pennantfish (Alectis ciliaris)
Piano Fangblenny (Plagiotremus tapeinosoma)
Pigfish (Bodianus unimaculatus)
Pineapplefish (Cleidopus gloriamaris)
Pink Anemonefish (Amphiprion perideraion)
Porbeagle Shark (Lamna nasus)
Port Jackson Shark (Heterodontus portusjacksoni)
Pot-bellied Leatherjacket (Pseudomonacanthus peroni)
Potato Cod (Epinephelus tukula)
Purple Anthias (Pseudanthias tuka)
Pygmy Seahorse (Hippocampus bargibanti)
Pyramid Butterflyfish (Hemitaurichthys polylepis)
Queensland Groper (Epinephelus lanceolatus)
Rainbow Cale (Odax acroptilus)
Rainbow Runner (Elagatis bipinnulata)
Razorfish (Aeoliscus strigatus)
Red and Black Anemonefish (Amphiprion melanopus)
Red Bass (Lutjanus bohar)
Red Emperor (Lutjanus sebae)
Red Gurnard (Chelidonichthys kumu)
Red Rockcod (Scorpaena cardinalis)
Redbreasted Maori Wrasse (Cheilinus fasciatus)
Redfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon lunulatus)
Redfin Perch (Perca fluviatilis)
Redtooth Triggerfish (Odonus niger)
Reef Ocean Perch (Helicolenus percoides)
Reef Stonefish (Synanceia verrucosa)
Regal Angelfish (Pygoplites diacanthus)
Ribbon Eel (Rhinomuraena quaesita)
Ring-tail Cardinalfish (Apogon aureus)
Ringeye Hawkfish (Paracirrhites arcatus)
Robust Ghost Pipefish (Solenostomus cyanopterus)
Ruby Snapper (Etelis carbunculus)
Rusty Jobfish (Aphareus rutilans)
Sabre Squirrelfish (Sargocentron spiniferum)
Saddled Butterflyfish (Chaetodon ephippium)
Saddled Puffer (Canthigaster valentini)
Sailfin Tang (Zebrasoma veliferum)
Sand Flathead (Platycephalus bassensis)
Sand Tiger Shark (Odontaspis ferox)
Saw-tooth Moray (Gymnothorax prionodon)
Scalefin Anthias (Pseudanthias squamipinnis)
Scalloped Hammerhead (Sphyrna lewini)
Schooling Bannerfish (Heniochus diphreutes)
Schultz's Pipefish (Corythoichthys schultzi)
Scissortail Sergeant (Abudefduf sexfasciatus)
Scribbled Leatherjacket (Aluterus scriptus)
Seven-spot Archerfish (Toxotes chatareus)
Sharpnose Sevengill Shark (Heptranchias perlo)
Shaw's Cowfish (Arcana aurita)
Shortfin Mako (Isurus oxyrinchus)
Silky Shark (Carcharhinus falciformis)
Silver Sweep (Scorpis lineolata)
Silver Trevally (Pseudocaranx dentex)
Six-line Wrasse (Pseudocheilinus hexataenia)
Slender Suckerfish, Remora (Echeneis naucrates)
Sloan's Viperfish (Chauliodus sloani)
Smooth Stingray (Dasyatis brevicaudata)
Soft Leafvent Angler (Haplophryne mollis)
Spangled Emperor (Lethrinus nebulosus)
Speckled Butterflyfish (Chaetodon citrinellus)
Spine-cheek Anemonefish (Premnas biaculeatus)
Spiny Pipehorse (Solegnathus spinosissimus)
Spotfin Firefish (Pterois antennata)
Spotfin Squirrelfish (Neoniphon sammara)
Spotted Garden Eel (Heteroconger hassi)
Spotted Scat (Scatophagus argus)
Spotted Wobbegong (Orectolobus maculatus)
Squarespot Anthias (Pseudanthias pleurotaenia)
Staghorn Damsel (Amblyglyphidodon curacao)
Starry Batfish (Halieutaea stellata)
Starry Pufferfish (Arothron stellatus)
Stars and Stripes Toadfish (Arothron hispidus)
Steephead Parrotfish (Chlorurus microrhinos)
Steinitz' Shrimp Goby (Amblyeleotris steinitzi)
Striped Anglerfish (Antennarius striatus)
Striped Catfish (Plotosus lineatus)
Striped Cleaner Wrasse (Labroides dimidiatus)
Striped Surgeonfish (Acanthurus lineatus)
Stripey (Microcanthus strigatus)
Sweetlip Emperor (Lethrinus miniatus)
Swordfish (Xiphias gladius)
Tasmanian Clingfish (Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis)
Tasselsnout Flathead (Thysanophrys cirronasa)
Teardrop Butterflyfish (Chaetodon unimaculatus)
Teira Batfish (Platax teira)
Tessellate Moray (Gymnothorax favagineus)
Thicklip Trevally (Carangoides orthogrammus)
Thorny-back Cowfish (Lactoria fornasini)
Threadfin Butterflyfish (Chaetodon auriga)
Three-spot Dascyllus (Dascyllus trimaculatus)
Thresher Shark (Alopias vulpinus)
Tiger Shark (Galeocerdo cuvier)
Titan Triggerfish (Balistoides viridescens)
Triplewart Seadevil (Cryptopsaras couesii)
Trout Cod (Epinephelus maculatus)
Trumpetfish (Aulostomus chinensis)
Turrum (Carangoides fulvoguttatus)
Two-line Monocle Bream (Scolopsis bilineata)
Two-spine Angelfish (Centropyge bispinosa)
Two-tone Dottyback (Pseudochromis paccagnellae)
Twospot Snapper (Lutjanus biguttatus)
Unicorn Leatherjacket (Aluterus monoceros)
Vagabond Butterflyfish (Chaetodon vagabundus)
Variegated Lizardfish (Synodus variegatus)
Wahoo (Acanthocybium solandri)
Wedge-tailed Triggerfish (Rhinecanthus rectangulus)
Weedy Seadragon (Phyllopteryx taeniolatus)
Whale Shark (Rhincodon typus)
White's Seahorse (Hippocampus whitei)
White-Ear (Parma microlepis)
White-spotted Eagle Ray (Aetobatus narinari)
Whitemargin Unicornfish (Naso annulatus)
Whitemouth Moray (Gymnothorax meleagris)
Whitetip Reef Shark (Triaenodon obesus)
Yellow and Blueback Fusilier (Caesio teres)
Yellow Boxfish (Ostracion cubicus)
Yellow Goatfish (Mulloidichthys vanicolensis)
Yellowmargin Triggerfish (Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus)
Yellowtail Coris (Coris gaimard)
Yellowtail Fang Blenny (Meiacanthus atrodorsalis)
Yellowtail Scad (Trachurus novaezelandiae)
Zebra Lionfish (Dendrochirus zebra)
Zebra Shark (Stegostoma fasciatum)
Aussie Reptiles
There are so many reptiles in Australia, that we can't count! Here is a list of most of them.
Common Name Scientific Name
Amythystine Python (Morelia amethistina)
Arafura File Snake (Acrochordus arafurae)
Asian House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
Banded Sea Snake (Laticauda colubrina)
Barking Gecko (Underwoodisaurus milii)
Bearded Dragon (Pogona barbata)
Black Tiger Snake (Notechis ater)
Black-headed Monitor (Varanus tristis)
Black-headed Python (Aspidites melanocephalus)
Black-headed sea snake (Hydrophis melanocephalus)
Blind Snake (Ramphotyphlops braminus)
Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua nigrolutea)
Blue Mountain Water Skink (Eulamprus leuraensis)
Blue-lipped Sea Krait (Laticauda laticaudata)
Blue-tailed Skink (Cryptoblepharus egeriae)
Bockadam (Cerberus rhynchops)
Boulenger's Skink (Morethia boulengeri)
Boyd's Forest Dragon (Hypsilurus boydii)
Brisbane Short-necked Turtle (Emydura signata)
Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer (Eremiascincus richardsonii)
Broad-headed Snake (Hoplocephalus bungaroides)
Broad-tailed Gecko (Phyllurus platurus)
Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)
Burton's Legless Lizard (Lialis burtonis)
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota)
Central Bearded Dragon (Pogona vitticeps)
Central Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus nuchalis)
Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata)
Centralian Carpet Python (Morelia bredli)
Chappell Island Tiger Snake (Notechis ater serventyi)
Children's python (Antaresia childreni)
Clawless Gecko (Crenadactylus ocellatus)
Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)
Coastal Taipan (Oxyuranus scutellatus)
Collett's Snake (Pseudechis colletti)
Common Blue Tongue (Tiliqua scincoides)
Common Scaly Foot (Pygopus lepidopodus)
Cunningham's Skink (Egernia cunninghami)
D'alberti's Python (Leiopython albertisii)
Desert Death Adder (Acanthophis pyrrhus)
Diamond Python (Morelia spilota spilota)
Dugite (Pseudonaja affinis)
Dwarf Bearded Dragon (Pogona minor minima)
Earless Dragon (Tympanocryptis tetraporophora)
Eastern Brown Snake (Pseudonaja textilis)
Eastern Dtella (Gehyra dubia)
Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Rhinoplocephalus nigrescens)
Eastern Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina longicollis)
Eastern Three-lined Skink (Bassiana duperreyi)
Eastern Tiger Snake (Notechis scutatus)
Eastern Water Dragon (Physignathus lesueurii lesueurii)
Eastern Water Skink (Eulamprus quoyii)
Emerald Tree Monitor (Varanus prasinus)
Fierce Snake (Oxyuranus microlepidotus)
Flatback Turtle (Natator depressus)
Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni)
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii)
Garden Skink (Lampropholis delicata)
Giant Cave Gecko (Pseudothecadactylus lindneri)
Gilbert's Dragon (Lophognathus gilberti)
Gippsland Water Dragon (Physignathus lesueurii howittii)
Golden-crowned snake (Cacophis squamulosus)
Golden-tailed Gecko (Diplodactylus taenicauda)
Gould's Monitor (Varanus gouldii)
Green Python (Morelia viridis)
Green Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulata)
Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Hawksbill Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Heath Monitor (Varanus rosenbergii)
Hosmer's Skink (Egernia hosmeri)
Inland Carpet Python (Morelia spilota metcalfei)
Jacky Lizard (Amphibolurus muricatus)
Jungle Carpet python (Morelia spilota cheynei)
Keelback Snake (Tropidonophis mairii)
Kimberley Rock Monitor (Varanus glauerti)
King Island Tiger Snake (Notechis ater humphreysi)
King's Skink (Egernia kingii)
Krefft's River Turtle (Emydura krefftii)
Lace Monitor / Goanna (Varanus varius)
Land Mullet (Egernia major)
Lawson's dragon (Pogona henrylawsoni)
Leathery Sea Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)
Little File Snake (Acrochordus granulatus)
Loggerhead Turtle (Caretta caretta)
Lowland Copperhead (Austrelaps superbus)
Mangrove Monitor (Varanus indicus)
Mertens' Water Monitor (Varanus mertensi)
Metallic Skink (Niveoscincus metallicus)
Mitchell's Dragon (Pogona mitchelli)
Mourning Gecko (Lepidodactylus lugubris)
Mulga Snake (Pseudechis australis)
Murray Turtle (Emydura macquarii)
New Guinea Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina novaeguineae)
Nobbi Dragon (Amphibolurus nobbi)
Northern Blue-tongue (Tiliqua scincoides intermedia)
Northern Death Adder (Acanthophis praelongus)
Northern Red-throated Skink (Carlia rubrigularis)
Northern Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis calligastra)
Northern Water Dragon (Lophognathus temporalis)
Northwestern Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata)
Oblong Turtle (Chelodina oblonga)
Olive Python (Liasis olivaceus)
Ornamental Snake (Denisonia maculata)
Pacific Ridley Turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)
Pale-flecked Garden Sunskink (Lampropholis guichenoti)
Perentie (Varanus giganteus)
Pig-nose Turtle (Carettochelys insculpta)
Pink-tailed Worm Lizard (Aprasia parapulchella)
Prickly Gecko (Heteronotia binoei)
Pygmy Copperhead (Austrelaps labialis)
Pygmy Mulga Monitor (Varanus gilleni)
Pygmy python (Antaresia perthensis)
Pygmy Rock Monitor (Varanus kingorum)
Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)
Red-bellied Short-necked Turtle (Emydura subglobosa)
Red-naped Snake (Furina diadema)
Ridge-tailed Monitor (Varanus acanthurus)
Robust striped skink (Ctenotus robustus)
Robust Velvet Gecko (Oedura robusta)
Rough-scaled Snake (Tropidechis carinatus)
Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)
Saw-shelled Turtle (Elseya latisternum)
Shingleback (Tiliqua rugosa)
Skink (Ctenotus pantherinus)
Southern Angle-headed Dragon (Hypsilurus spinipes)
Southern Death Adder (Acanthophis antarcticus)
Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Saltuarius swaini)
Southwestern Carpet Python (Morelia spilota imbricata)
Spencer's Monitor (Varanus spenceri)
Spotted Black Snake (Pseudechis guttatus)
Spotted Python (Antaresia maculosa)
Spotted Tree Monitor (Varanus timorensis)
Stimson's Python (Antaresia stimsoni)
Stoke's Skink (Egernia stokesii)
Storr's Monitor (Varanus storri)
Stripe-tailed Monitor (Varanus caudolineatus)
Striped Skink (Ctenotus taeniolatus)
Tasmanian Tree Skink (Niveoscincus pretiosus)
Tawny Dragon (Ctenophorus decresii)
Thorny Devil (Moloch horridus)
Tommy Roundhead Dragon (Diporiphora australis)
Two-toed Earless Skink (Hemiergis quadrilineata)
Velvet Gecko (Oedura lesueurii)
Wall Skink (Cryptoblepharus virgatus)
Weasel Skink (Saproscincus mustelinus)
Western Bearded Dragon (Pogona minor minor)
Western Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua occipitalis)
Western Brown snake (Pseudonaja nuchalis)
Western Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus reticulatus)
White's Skink (Egernia whitii)
White-Lipped Snake (Drysdalia coronoides)
White-throated snapping turtle (Elseya albagula)
Woma Python (Aspidites ramsayi)
Wood Gecko (Diplodactylus vittatus)
Yellow Spotted Monitor (Varanus panoptes)
Yellow-Faced Whip Snake (Demansia psammophis)
Yellowbelly Sea Snake (Pelamis platurus)here are so many reptiles in Australia, that we can't count! Here is a list of most of them.
Common Name Scientific Name
Amythystine Python (Morelia amethistina)
Arafura File Snake (Acrochordus arafurae)
Asian House Gecko (Hemidactylus frenatus)
Banded Sea Snake (Laticauda colubrina)
Barking Gecko (Underwoodisaurus milii)
Bearded Dragon (Pogona barbata)
Black Tiger Snake (Notechis ater)
Black-headed Monitor (Varanus tristis)
Black-headed Python (Aspidites melanocephalus)
Black-headed sea snake (Hydrophis melanocephalus)
Blind Snake (Ramphotyphlops braminus)
Blotched Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua nigrolutea)
Blue Mountain Water Skink (Eulamprus leuraensis)
Blue-lipped Sea Krait (Laticauda laticaudata)
Blue-tailed Skink (Cryptoblepharus egeriae)
Bockadam (Cerberus rhynchops)
Boulenger's Skink (Morethia boulengeri)
Boyd's Forest Dragon (Hypsilurus boydii)
Brisbane Short-necked Turtle (Emydura signata)
Broad-Banded Sand Swimmer (Eremiascincus richardsonii)
Broad-headed Snake (Hoplocephalus bungaroides)
Broad-tailed Gecko (Phyllurus platurus)
Brown Tree Snake (Boiga irregularis)
Burton's Legless Lizard (Lialis burtonis)
Carpet Python (Morelia spilota)
Central Bearded Dragon (Pogona vitticeps)
Central Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus nuchalis)
Centralian Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua multifasciata)
Centralian Carpet Python (Morelia bredli)
Chappell Island Tiger Snake (Notechis ater serventyi)
Children's python (Antaresia childreni)
Clawless Gecko (Crenadactylus ocellatus)
Coastal Carpet Python (Morelia spilota mcdowelli)
Coastal Taipan (Oxyuranus scutellatus)
Collett's Snake (Pseudechis colletti)
Common Blue Tongue (Tiliqua scincoides)
Common Scaly Foot (Pygopus lepidopodus)
Cunningham's Skink (Egernia cunninghami)
D'alberti's Python (Leiopython albertisii)
Desert Death Adder (Acanthophis pyrrhus)
Diamond Python (Morelia spilota spilota)
Dugite (Pseudonaja affinis)
Dwarf Bearded Dragon (Pogona minor minima)
Earless Dragon (Tympanocryptis tetraporophora)
Eastern Brown Snake (Pseudonaja textilis)
Eastern Dtella (Gehyra dubia)
Eastern Small-eyed Snake (Rhinoplocephalus nigrescens)
Eastern Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina longicollis)
Eastern Three-lined Skink (Bassiana duperreyi)
Eastern Tiger Snake (Notechis scutatus)
Eastern Water Dragon (Physignathus lesueurii lesueurii)
Eastern Water Skink (Eulamprus quoyii)
Emerald Tree Monitor (Varanus prasinus)
Fierce Snake (Oxyuranus microlepidotus)
Flatback Turtle (Natator depressus)
Freshwater Crocodile (Crocodylus johnstoni)
Frilled Lizard (Chlamydosaurus kingii)
Garden Skink (Lampropholis delicata)
Giant Cave Gecko (Pseudothecadactylus lindneri)
Gilbert's Dragon (Lophognathus gilberti)
Gippsland Water Dragon (Physignathus lesueurii howittii)
Golden-crowned snake (Cacophis squamulosus)
Golden-tailed Gecko (Diplodactylus taenicauda)
Gould's Monitor (Varanus gouldii)
Green Python (Morelia viridis)
Green Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulata)
Green Turtle (Chelonia mydas)
Hawksbill Turtle (Eretmochelys imbricata)
Heath Monitor (Varanus rosenbergii)
Hosmer's Skink (Egernia hosmeri)
Inland Carpet Python (Morelia spilota metcalfei)
Jacky Lizard (Amphibolurus muricatus)
Jungle Carpet python (Morelia spilota cheynei)
Keelback Snake (Tropidonophis mairii)
Kimberley Rock Monitor (Varanus glauerti)
King Island Tiger Snake (Notechis ater humphreysi)
King's Skink (Egernia kingii)
Krefft's River Turtle (Emydura krefftii)
Lace Monitor / Goanna (Varanus varius)
Land Mullet (Egernia major)
Lawson's dragon (Pogona henrylawsoni)
Leathery Sea Turtle (Dermochelys coriacea)
Little File Snake (Acrochordus granulatus)
Loggerhead Turtle (Caretta caretta)
Lowland Copperhead (Austrelaps superbus)
Mangrove Monitor (Varanus indicus)
Mertens' Water Monitor (Varanus mertensi)
Metallic Skink (Niveoscincus metallicus)
Mitchell's Dragon (Pogona mitchelli)
Mourning Gecko (Lepidodactylus lugubris)
Mulga Snake (Pseudechis australis)
Murray Turtle (Emydura macquarii)
New Guinea Snake-necked Turtle (Chelodina novaeguineae)
Nobbi Dragon (Amphibolurus nobbi)
Northern Blue-tongue (Tiliqua scincoides intermedia)
Northern Death Adder (Acanthophis praelongus)
Northern Red-throated Skink (Carlia rubrigularis)
Northern Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis calligastra)
Northern Water Dragon (Lophognathus temporalis)
Northwestern Carpet Python (Morelia spilota variegata)
Oblong Turtle (Chelodina oblonga)
Olive Python (Liasis olivaceus)
Ornamental Snake (Denisonia maculata)
Pacific Ridley Turtle (Lepidochelys olivacea)
Pale-flecked Garden Sunskink (Lampropholis guichenoti)
Perentie (Varanus giganteus)
Pig-nose Turtle (Carettochelys insculpta)
Pink-tailed Worm Lizard (Aprasia parapulchella)
Prickly Gecko (Heteronotia binoei)
Pygmy Copperhead (Austrelaps labialis)
Pygmy Mulga Monitor (Varanus gilleni)
Pygmy python (Antaresia perthensis)
Pygmy Rock Monitor (Varanus kingorum)
Red-bellied Black Snake (Pseudechis porphyriacus)
Red-bellied Short-necked Turtle (Emydura subglobosa)
Red-naped Snake (Furina diadema)
Ridge-tailed Monitor (Varanus acanthurus)
Robust striped skink (Ctenotus robustus)
Robust Velvet Gecko (Oedura robusta)
Rough-scaled Snake (Tropidechis carinatus)
Saltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus)
Saw-shelled Turtle (Elseya latisternum)
Shingleback (Tiliqua rugosa)
Skink (Ctenotus pantherinus)
Southern Angle-headed Dragon (Hypsilurus spinipes)
Southern Death Adder (Acanthophis antarcticus)
Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko (Saltuarius swaini)
Southwestern Carpet Python (Morelia spilota imbricata)
Spencer's Monitor (Varanus spenceri)
Spotted Black Snake (Pseudechis guttatus)
Spotted Python (Antaresia maculosa)
Spotted Tree Monitor (Varanus timorensis)
Stimson's Python (Antaresia stimsoni)
Stoke's Skink (Egernia stokesii)
Storr's Monitor (Varanus storri)
Stripe-tailed Monitor (Varanus caudolineatus)
Striped Skink (Ctenotus taeniolatus)
Tasmanian Tree Skink (Niveoscincus pretiosus)
Tawny Dragon (Ctenophorus decresii)
Thorny Devil (Moloch horridus)
Tommy Roundhead Dragon (Diporiphora australis)
Two-toed Earless Skink (Hemiergis quadrilineata)
Velvet Gecko (Oedura lesueurii)
Wall Skink (Cryptoblepharus virgatus)
Weasel Skink (Saproscincus mustelinus)
Western Bearded Dragon (Pogona minor minor)
Western Blue-tongue Lizard (Tiliqua occipitalis)
Western Brown snake (Pseudonaja nuchalis)
Western Netted Dragon (Ctenophorus reticulatus)
White's Skink (Egernia whitii)
White-Lipped Snake (Drysdalia coronoides)
White-throated snapping turtle (Elseya albagula)
Woma Python (Aspidites ramsayi)
Wood Gecko (Diplodactylus vittatus)
Yellow Spotted Monitor (Varanus panoptes)
Yellow-Faced Whip Snake (Demansia psammophis)
Yellowbelly Sea Snake (Pelamis platurus)here are so many reptiles in Australia, that we can't count! Here is a list of most of them.
Aussie Mammals
There are so many mammals in Australia, that we can't count! here is a list of most of them.Common Name Scientific Name
Agile Antechinus (Antechinus agilis)
Agile Wallaby (Macropus agilis)
Allied Rock Wallaby (Petrogale assimilis)
Australian Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus)
Australian Sea Lion (Neophoca cinerea)
Bennett's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus bennettianus)
Black Flying-fox (Pteropus alecto)
Black-footed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale lateralis)
Black-spotted Cuscus (Spilocuscus rufoniger)
Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
Bridled Nailtail Wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata)
Brown Antechinus (Antechinus stuartii)
Brush-tailed Bettong (Bettongia penicillata)
Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale penicillata)
Bryde's Whale (Balaenoptera edeni)
Chital (Axis axis)
Common Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula)
Common Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus peregrinus)
Common Wallaroo (Macropus robustus)
Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus)
Dingo (Canis lupus)
Dromedary Camel (Camelus dromedarius)
Dugong (Dugong Dugon)
Dusky Antechinus (Antechinus swainsonii)
Dwarf Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Eastern Grey Kangaroo (Macropus giganteus)
Eastern Quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)
Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Fat-tailed False Antechinus (Pseudantechinus macdonnelliensis)
Fawn Antechinus (Antechinus bellus)
Feathertail Glider (Acrobates pygmaeus)
Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus goodfellowi)
Greater Glider (Petauroides volans)
Green Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus archeri)
Grey-headed Flying-fox (Pteropus poliocephalus)
Hog Deer (Cervus porcinus)
House Mouse (Mus musculus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Killer Whale (Orcinus orca)
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala melas)
Long-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)
Long-nosed Potoroo (Potorous tridactylus)
Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus lumholtzi)
Mareeba Rock-wallaby (Petrogale mareeba)
Mitchell's Hopping Mouse (Notomys mitchelli)
Mountain Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus cunninghami)
Musky Rat Kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus)
New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus fosteri)
Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)
Northern Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus arnhemensis)
Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata)
Parma Wallaby (Macropus parma)
Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus)
Red-legged Pademelon (Thylogale stigmatica)
Red-necked Pademelon (Thylogale thetis)
Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)
Rufous bettong (Aepyprymnus rufescens)
Rusa (Cervus timorensis)
Sambar (Cervus unicolor)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
Short-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus)
Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons)
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
Spectacled Flying-fox (Pteropus conspillatus)
Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon)
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spotted Cuscus (Spilocuscus maculatus)
Squirrel Glider (Petaurus norfolcensis)
Striped Dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba)
Sugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps)
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii)
Tasmanian Bettong (Bettongia gaimardi)
Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)
Tasmanian Pademelon (Thylogale billardierii)
Tasmanian Tiger (Thylacine) (Thylacinus cynocephalus)
Tiger Quoll (Dasyurus maculatus)
Water Buffalo (Bubalus bubalus)
Water-rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)
Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus)
Whiptail Wallaby (Macropus parryi)
Yellow-bellied Glider (Petaurus australis)
Yellow-footed Antechinus (Antechinus flavipes)
Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale xanthopus)
Agile Antechinus (Antechinus agilis)
Agile Wallaby (Macropus agilis)
Allied Rock Wallaby (Petrogale assimilis)
Australian Fur Seal (Arctocephalus pusillus)
Australian Sea Lion (Neophoca cinerea)
Bennett's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus bennettianus)
Black Flying-fox (Pteropus alecto)
Black-footed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale lateralis)
Black-spotted Cuscus (Spilocuscus rufoniger)
Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus)
Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus)
Bridled Nailtail Wallaby (Onychogalea fraenata)
Brown Antechinus (Antechinus stuartii)
Brush-tailed Bettong (Bettongia penicillata)
Brush-tailed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale penicillata)
Bryde's Whale (Balaenoptera edeni)
Chital (Axis axis)
Common Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus vulpecula)
Common Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus peregrinus)
Common Wallaroo (Macropus robustus)
Common Wombat (Vombatus ursinus)
Dingo (Canis lupus)
Dromedary Camel (Camelus dromedarius)
Dugong (Dugong Dugon)
Dusky Antechinus (Antechinus swainsonii)
Dwarf Minke Whale (Balaenoptera acutorostrata)
Eastern Grey Kangaroo (Macropus giganteus)
Eastern Quoll (Dasyurus viverrinus)
Fallow Deer (Dama dama)
False Killer Whale (Pseudorca crassidens)
Fat-tailed False Antechinus (Pseudantechinus macdonnelliensis)
Fawn Antechinus (Antechinus bellus)
Feathertail Glider (Acrobates pygmaeus)
Fin Whale (Balaenoptera physalus)
Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus goodfellowi)
Greater Glider (Petauroides volans)
Green Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus archeri)
Grey-headed Flying-fox (Pteropus poliocephalus)
Hog Deer (Cervus porcinus)
House Mouse (Mus musculus)
Humpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae)
Killer Whale (Orcinus orca)
Koala (Phascolarctos cinereus)
Long-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala melas)
Long-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta)
Long-nosed Potoroo (Potorous tridactylus)
Lumholtz's Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus lumholtzi)
Mareeba Rock-wallaby (Petrogale mareeba)
Mitchell's Hopping Mouse (Notomys mitchelli)
Mountain Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus cunninghami)
Musky Rat Kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus)
New Zealand Fur Seal (Arctocephalus fosteri)
Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus)
Northern Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus arnhemensis)
Numbat (Myrmecobius fasciatus)
Pantropical Spotted Dolphin (Stenella attenuata)
Parma Wallaby (Macropus parma)
Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus)
Quokka (Setonix brachyurus)
Red Deer (Cervus elaphus)
Red Fox (Vulpes vulpes)
Red Kangaroo (Macropus rufus)
Red-legged Pademelon (Thylogale stigmatica)
Red-necked Pademelon (Thylogale thetis)
Red-necked Wallaby (Macropus rufogriseus)
Rufous bettong (Aepyprymnus rufescens)
Rusa (Cervus timorensis)
Sambar (Cervus unicolor)
Short-beaked Common Dolphin (Delphinus delphis)
Short-beaked Echidna (Tachyglossus aculeatus)
Short-finned Pilot Whale (Globicephala macrorhynchus)
Southern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon obesulus)
Southern Hairy-nosed Wombat (Lasiorhinus latifrons)
Southern Right Whale (Eubalaena australis)
Spectacled Flying-fox (Pteropus conspillatus)
Sperm Whale (Physeter catodon)
Spinner Dolphin (Stenella longirostris)
Spotted Cuscus (Spilocuscus maculatus)
Squirrel Glider (Petaurus norfolcensis)
Striped Dolphin (Stenella coeruleoalba)
Sugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps)
Swamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor)
Tammar Wallaby (Macropus eugenii)
Tasmanian Bettong (Bettongia gaimardi)
Tasmanian Devil (Sarcophilus harrisii)
Tasmanian Pademelon (Thylogale billardierii)
Tasmanian Tiger (Thylacine) (Thylacinus cynocephalus)
Tiger Quoll (Dasyurus maculatus)
Water Buffalo (Bubalus bubalus)
Water-rat (Hydromys chrysogaster)
Western Grey Kangaroo (Macropus fuliginosus)
Whiptail Wallaby (Macropus parryi)
Yellow-bellied Glider (Petaurus australis)
Yellow-footed Antechinus (Antechinus flavipes)
Yellow-footed Rock-wallaby (Petrogale xanthopus)
Aussie Birds
There are so many birds in Australia, that we can't count! Here is a list of most of them.
Common Name Scientific Name
Abbotts Booby (Papasula abbotti)
Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae)
Albert's Lyrebird (Menura alberti)
Antarctic Petrel (Thalassoica antarctica)
Antarctic Prion (Pachyptila desolata)
Antarctic Tern (Sterna vittata)
Apostlebird (Struthidea cinerea)
Arctic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea)
Atherton Scrubwren (Sericornis keri)
Audubons Shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri)
Australasian Bittern (Botaurus poiciloptilus)
Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti)
Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae)
Australasian Shoveler (Anas rhynchotis)
Australian Brush-turkey (Alectura lathami)
Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis)
Australian Gannet (Morus serrator)
Australian Hobby (Falco longipennis)
Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen)
Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus)
Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus)
Australian Pipit (Anthus australis)
Australian Pratincole (Stiltia isabella)
Australian Raven (Corvus coronoides)
Australian Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus australis)
Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides)
Australian Spotted Crake (Porzana fluminea)
Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca)
Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata)
Azure Kingfisher (Alcedo azurea)
Baillons Crake (Porzana pusilla)
Bairds Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Banded Lapwing (Vanellus tricolor)
Banded Stilt (Himantopus leucocephalus)
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (Ramsayornis fasciatus)
Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Baraus Petrel (Pterodroma baraui)
Barking Owl (Ninox connivens)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Barred Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina lineata)
Bassian Thrush (Zoothera lunulata)
Beach Stone-curlew (Esacus neglectus)
Beautiful Firetail (Stagonopleura bella)
Bell Miner (Manorina melanophrys)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Black Butcherbird (Cracticus quoyi)
Black Currawong (Strepera fuliginosa)
Black Falcon (Falco subniger)
Black Honeyeater (Certhionyx niger)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni)
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Black-backed Butcherbird (Cracticus mentalis)
Black-backed Wagtail (Motacilla lugens)
Black-breasted Button-quail (Turnix melanogaster)
Black-breasted Kite (Hamirostra melanosternon)
Black-browed Albatross (Thalassarche melanophris)
Black-chinned Honeyeater (Melithreptus gularis)
Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Black-eared Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx osculans)
Black-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscescens)
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)
Black-faced Woodswallow (Artamus cinereus)
Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops)
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Black-headed Honeyeater (Melithreptus affinis)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus axillaris)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Black-tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris)
Black-tailed Native-hen (Gallinula ventralis)
Black-throated Finch (Poephila cincta)
Black-winged Currawong (Strepera versicolor melanoptera)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Blue Bonnet (Northiella haematogaster)
Blue Petrel (Halobaena caerulea)
Blue Rock-Thrush (Monticola solitarius)
Blue-and-white Flycatcher (Cyanoptila cyanomelana)
Blue-billed Duck (Oxyura australis)
Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)
Blue-faced Parrot-Finch (Erythrura trichroa)
Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii)
Blue-winged Parrot (Neophema chrysostoma)
Blue-winged Pitta (Pitta moluccensis)
Boobook Owl (Ninox novaeseelandiae)
Bourke's Parrot (Neopsephotus bourkii)
Bower's Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla boweri)
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus)
Broad-billed Flycatcher (Myiagra ruficollis)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Brolga (Grus rubicunda)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Brown Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia amboinensis)
Brown Falcon (Falco berigora)
Brown Gerygone (Gerygone mouki)
Brown Goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus)
Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata)
Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta)
Brown Songlark (Cincloramphus cruralis)
Brown Thornbill (Acanthiza pusilla)
Brown Treecreeper (Climacteris picumnus)
Brown-backed Honeyeater (Ramsayornis modestus)
Brush Bronzewing (Phaps elegans)
Brush Cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosus)
Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)
Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)
Buff-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza reguloides)
Buffy Fish-Owl (Ketupa ketupu)
Bullers Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri)
Bullers Shearwater (Puffinus bulleri)
Bulwers Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Bush Stone-curlew (Burhinus grallarius)
Bush-hen (Amaurornis moluccana)
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae)
Cape Gannet (Morus capensis)
Cape Petrel (Daption capense)
Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)
Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)
Cattle Egret (Ardea ibis)
Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae)
Chestnut Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma castanotus)
Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea)
Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo (Cacomantis castaneiventris)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura castaneothorax)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma castaneothorax)
Chestnut-breasted Whiteface (Aphelocephala pectoralis)
Chestnut-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus ruficeps)
Chiming Wedgebill (Psophodes occidentalis)
Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica)
Cicadabird (Coracina tenuirostris)
Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
Clinking Currawong (Strepera versicolor arguta)
Cloncurry Parrot (Barnardius zonarius macgillivrayi)
Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
Collared Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula mullerii)
Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
Collared Sparrowhawk (Accipiter cirrocephalus)
Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea)
Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
Common Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Cooks Petrel (Pterodroma cookii)
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Crescent Honeyeater (Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera)
Crested Bellbird (Oreoica gutturalis)
Crested Hawk (Aviceda subcristata)
Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)
Crested Shrike-tit (Falcunculus frontatus)
Crested Tern (Sterna bergii)
Crimson Finch (Neochmia phaeton)
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata)
Diamond Firetail (Stagonopleura guttata)
Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis)
Domestic Chicken (Gallus gallus)
Domestic Pigeon (Columba livia)
Double-banded Plover (Charadrius bicinctus)
Double-barred Finch (Taeniopygia bichenovii)
Double-eyed Fig Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Dusky Honeyeater (Myzomela obscura)
Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa)
Dusky Robin (Melanodryas vittata)
Dusky Woodswallow (Artamus cyanopterus)
Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
Eastern Rosella (Platycercus eximius)
Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris)
Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus)
Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)
Eclectus Parrot (Eclectus roratus)
Elegant Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula concinna)
Elegant Parrot (Neophema elegans)
Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri)
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
Erect-crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri)
Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Fairy Gerygone (Gerygone palpebrosa)
Fairy Martin (Petrochelidon ariel)
Fairy Penguin (Eudyptula minor)
Fairy Prion (Pachyptila turtur)
Fairy Tern (Sterna nereis)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cacomantis flabelliformis)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cuculus pyrrhophanus)
Fawn-breasted Bowerbird (Chlamydera cerviniventris)
Fiordland Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)
Flame Robin (Petroica phoenicea)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes)
Flock Bronzewing (Phaps histrionica)
Fluttering Shearwater (Puffinus gavia)
Forest Kingfisher (Todiramphus macleayii)
Forest Raven (Corvus tasmanicus)
Fork-tailed Swift (Apus pacificus)
Forty-spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus quadragintus)
Franklins Gull (Larus pipixcan)
Freckled Duck (Stictonetta naevosa)
Frill-necked Monarch (Arses lorealis)
Frilled Monarch (Arses telescopthalmus)
Fuscous Honeyeater (Lichenostomus fuscus)
Galah (Cacatua roseicapilla)
Gang-Gang Cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Glossy Swiftlet (Collocalia esculenta)
Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis)
Golden-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis)
Golden-shouldered Parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius)
Gouldian Finch (Erythrura gouldiae)
Graceful Honeyeater (Meliphaga gracilis)
Grass Owl (Tyto capensis)
Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Great Shearwater (Puffinus gravis)
Great Skua (Catharacta antarctica)
Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana)
Great-winged Petrel (Pterodroma macroptera)
Greater Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Green Catbird (Ailuroedus crassirostris)
Green Pygmy-goose (Nettapus pulchellus)
Green Rosella (Platycercus caledonicus)
Green-winged Pigeon (Chalcophaps indica)
Grey Butcher Bird (Cracticus torquatus)
Grey Currawong (Strepera versicolor plumbea)
Grey Currawong (Strepera versicolor versicolor)
Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa)
Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae)
Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicaria)
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Grey Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla harmonica)
Grey Teal (Anas gracilis)
Grey Ternlet (Procelsterna albivitta)
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
Grey Whistler (Pachycephala simplex)
Grey-backed Storm-Petrel (Garrodia nereis)
Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis)
Grey-headed Albatross (Thalassarche chrysostoma)
Grey-headed Honeyeater (Lichenostomus keartlandi)
Grey-headed Robin (Poecilodryas albispecularis)
Grey-tailed Tattler (Heteroscelus brevipes)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina maxima)
Ground Parrot (Pezoporus wallicus)
Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica)
Halls Babbler (Pomatostomus halli)
Helmeted Friarbird (Philemon buceroides)
Hoary-headed Grebe (Poliocephalus poliocephalus)
Hooded dotterel (Thinornis rubricollis)
Hooded Parrot (Psephotus dissimilis)
Hooded Robin (Melanodryas cucullata)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx basalis)
Horsfields Bushlark (Mirafra javanica)
House Crow (Corvus splendens)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
House Swift (Apus affinis)
Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
Huttons Shearwater (Puffinus huttoni)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Inland Dotterel (Charadrius australis)
Inland Thornbill (Acanthiza apicalis)
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Intermediate Egret (Egretta intermedia)
Island Thrush (Turdus poliocephalus)
Jabiru (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
Jacky Winter (Microeca fascinans)
Java Sparrow (Lonchura oryzivora)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Kermadec Petrel (Pterodroma neglecta)
King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus)
Large-billed Gerygone (Gerygone magnirostris)
Large-billed Scrubwren (Sericornis magnirostris)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
Lathams Snipe (Gallinago hardwickii)
Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)
Laughing Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)
Leachs Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula)
Lemon-bellied Flycatcher (Microeca flavigaster)
Lesser Crested Tern (Sterna bengalensis)
Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Lesser Sooty Owl (Tyto multipunctata)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Lewin's Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii)
Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (Phoebetria palpebrata)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris)
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx minutillus)
Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea)
Little Crow (Corvus bennetti)
Little Curlew (Numenius minutus)
Little Eagle (Hieraaetus morphnoides)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis)
Little Grassbird (Megalurus gramineus)
Little Kingfisher (Alcedo pusilla)
Little Lorikeet (Glossopsitta pusilla)
Little Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax melanoleucos)
Little Raven (Corvus mellori)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Little Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla megarhyncha)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera)
Little Woodswallow (Artamus minor)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus baudinii)
Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)
Long-tailed Finch (Poephila acuticauda)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Lovely Fairy-wren (Malurus amabilis)
Macaroni Penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
Macleay's Honeyeater (Xanthotis macleayana)
Magellanic Penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus)
Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata)
Magpie Lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (Cacatua leadbeateri)
Malay Night Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mallee Ringneck (Barnardius zonarius bernardi)
Malleefowl (Leipoa ocellata)
Mangrove Gerygone (Gerygone levigaster)
Mangrove Golden Whistler (Pachycephala melanura)
Mangrove Honeyeater (Lichenostomus fasciogularis)
Mangrove Robin (Peneoenanthe pulverulenta)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Marbled Frogmouth (Podargus ocellatus)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Masked Finch (Poephila personata)
Masked Owl (Tyto novaehollandiae)
Masked Plover (Vanellus miles)
Masked Woodswallow (Artamus personatus)
Metallic Pigeon (Columba vitiensis)
Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica)
Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)
Mottled Petrel (Pterodroma inexpectata)
Mulga Parrot (Psephotus varius)
Musk Duck (Biziura lobata)
Musk Lorikeet (Glossopsitta concinna)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Nankeen Kestrel (Falco cenchroides)
Nankeen Night-heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)
Narcissus Flycatcher (Ficedula narcissina)
New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae)
Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus)
Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)
Noisy Pitta (Pitta versicolor)
Norfolk Island Parakeet (Cyanoramphus cookii)
Northern Fantail (Rhipidura rufiventris)
Northern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes halli)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Northern Rosella (Platycercus venustus)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Nutmeg Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
Olive Whistler (Pachycephala olivacea)
Olive-backed Oriole (Oriolus sagittatus)
Orange-bellied Parrot (Neophema chrysogaster)
Orange-footed Scrub Fowl (Megapodius reinwardt)
Oriental Cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Oriental Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus orientalis)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Ostrich (Struthio camelus)
Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus)
Pacific Heron (Ardea pacifica)
Pacific Koel (Eudynamys orientalis)
Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
Painted Button-quail (Turnix varia)
Painted Firetail (Emblema pictum)
Painted Honeyeater (Grantiella picta)
Painted Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adscitus)
Pale-yellow Robin (Tregellasia capito)
Pallid Cuckoo (Cuculus pallidus)
Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus)
Papuan Frogmouth (Podargus papuensis)
Paradise Shelduck (Tadorna variegata)
Peaceful Dove (Geopelia striata)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Pied Butcher Bird (Cracticus nigrogularis)
Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius)
Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)
Pied Heron (Ardea picata)
Pied Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula bicolor)
Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris)
Pilotbird (Pycnoptilus floccosus)
Pink Robin (Petroica rodinogaster)
Pink-eared Duck (Malacorhynchus membranaceus)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Puffinus creatopus)
Plum-headed Finch (Neochmia modesta)
Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Port Lincoln Parrot (Barnardius zonarius zonarius)
Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua)
Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae)
Providence Petrel (Pterodroma solandri)
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
Purple-backed Starling (Sturnus sturninus)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (Glossopsitta porphyrocephala)
Purple-crowned Pigeon (Ptilinopus superbus)
Purple-gaped Honeyeater (Lichenostomus cratitius)
Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna radjah)
Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)
Rainbow Pitta (Pitta iris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Red Wattlebird (Anthochaera carunculata)
Red-backed Fairy-wren (Malurus melanocephalus)
Red-backed Kingfisher (Todiramphus pyrrhopygia)
Red-bellied Pitta (Pitta erythrogaster)
Red-browed Finch (Neochmia temporalis)
Red-browed Pardalote (Pardalotus rubricatus)
Red-browed Treecreeper (Climacteris erythrops)
Red-capped Parrot (Purpureicephalus spurius)
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus)
Red-capped Robin (Petroica goodenovii)
Red-cheeked Parrot (Geoffroyus geoffroyi)
Red-collared Lorikeet (Trichoglossus rubritorquis)
Red-crowned Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Red-headed Honeyeater (Myzomela erythrocephala)
Red-kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus)
Red-legged Crake (Rallina fasciata)
Red-necked Avocet (Recurvirostra novaehollandiae)
Red-necked Crake (Rallina tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus)
Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (Malurus elegans)
Red-winged Parrot (Aprosmictus erythropterus)
Reef Heron (Egretta sacra)
Regent Bower Bird (Sericulus chrysocephalus)
Regent Honeyeater (Xanthomyza phrygia)
Regent Parrot (Polytelis anthopeplus)
Restless Flycatcher (Myiagra inquieta)
Richards Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae)
Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Rock Parrot (Neophema petrophila)
Rock Warbler (Origma solitaria)
Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome)
Rose Robin (Petroica rosea)
Rose-crowned Pigeon (Ptilinopus regina)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Royal Albatross (Diomedea epomophora)
Royal Penguin (Eudyptes schlegeli)
Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Porzana fusca)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Rufous Fantail (Rhipidura rufifrons)
Rufous Owl (Ninox rufa)
Rufous Scrub-bird (Atrichornis rufescens)
Rufous Songlark (Cincloramphus mathewsi)
Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris)
Rufous-banded Honeyeater (Conopophila albogularis)
Sabines Gull (Xema sabini)
Sacred Kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Sarus Crane (Grus antigone)
Satin Bower Bird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)
Satin Flycatcher (Myiagra cyanoleuca)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus)
Scarlet Honeyeater (Myzomela sanguinolenta)
Scarlet Robin (Petroica boodang)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (Neophema splendida)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx lucidus)
Shining Flycatcher (Myiagra alecto)
Short-billed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus latirostris)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Shy Albatross (Thalassarche cauta)
Shy Heathwren (Calamanthus cautus)
Silver Gull (Larus novaehollandiae)
Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)
Singing Honeyeater (Lichenostomus virescens)
Slender-billed Prion (Pachyptila belcheri)
Snares Penguin (Eudyptes robustus)
Snow Petrel (Pagodroma nivea)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Sooty Albatross (Phoebetria fusca)
Sooty Oystercatcher (Haematopus fuliginosus)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
Sooty Tern (Sterna fuscata)
South Polar Skua (Catharacta maccormicki)
Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides)
Southern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes giganteus)
Southern Logrunner (Orthonyx temminckii)
Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus)
Speckled Warbler (Chthonicola sagittatus)
Spectacled Monarch (Monarcha trivirgatus)
Spinifex Pigeon (Geophaps plumifera)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (Acanthagenys rufogularis)
Splendid Fairy-wren (Malurus splendens)
Spotless Crake (Porzana tabuensis)
Spotted Bowerbird (Chlamydera maculata)
Spotted Harrier (Circus assimilis)
Spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus punctatus)
Spotted Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma punctatum)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Spotted Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Spotted Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna guttata)
Square-tailed Kite (Lophoictinia isura)
Squatter Pigeon (Geophaps scripta)
Star Finch (Neochmia ruficauda)
Stilt Sandpiper (Micropalama himantopus)
Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Striated Grasswren (Amytornis striatus)
Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)
Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus)
Striated Thornbill (Acanthiza lineata)
Striped Honeyeater (Plectorhyncha lanceolata)
Strong-billed Honeyeater (Melithreptus validirostris)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
Superb Fairy-wren (Malurus cyaneus)
Superb Lyrebird (Menura novaehollandiae)
Superb Parrot (Polytelis swainsonii)
Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans)
Swift Parrot (Lathamus discolor)
Tahiti Petrel (Pseudobulweria rostrata)
Tasmanian Native Hen (Gallinula mortierii)
Tasmanian Thornbill (Acanthiza ewingii)
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)
Tawny Grassbird (Megalurus timoriensis)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (Gliciphila melanops)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)
Torresian Crow (Corvus orru)
Tree Martin (Petrochelidon nigricans)
Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)
Twenty-eight Parrot (Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus)
Uniform Swiftlet (Aerodramus vanikorensis)
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Varied Honeyeater (Lichenostomus versicolor)
Varied Lorikeet (Psitteuteles versicolor)
Varied Sittella (Daphoenositta chrysoptera)
Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela)
Variegated Fairy-wren (Malurus lamberti)
Victoria's Riflebird (Ptiloris victoriae)
Wandering Albatross (Diomedea exulans)
Wandering Tattler (Heteroscelus incanus)
Wandering Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus)
Weebill (Smicrornis brevirostris)
Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena)
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)
Western Corella (Cacatua pastinator)
Western Rosella (Platycercus icterotis)
Western Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus superciliosus)
Western Wattlebird (Anthochaera lunulata)
Western Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria griseogularis)
Westland Petrel (Procellaria westlandica)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus)
Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina papuensis)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
White-breasted Robin (Eopsaltria georgiana)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus)
White-browed Babbler (Pomatostomus superciliosus)
White-browed Crake (Porzana cinerea)
White-browed Robin (Poecilodryas superciliosa)
White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis)
White-browed Treecreeper (Climacteris affinis)
White-browed Woodswallow (Artamus superciliosus)
White-capped Noddy (Anous minutus)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (Phylidonyris nigra)
White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis)
White-eared Honeyeater (Lichenostomus leucotis)
White-eared Monarch (Monarcha leucotis)
White-eyed Duck (Aythya australis)
White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
White-fronted Chat (Epthianura albifrons)
White-fronted Tern (Sterna striata)
White-headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela)
White-naped Honeyeater (Melithreptus lunatus)
White-necked Petrel (Pterodroma cervicalis)
White-plumed Honeyeater (Lichenostomus penicillatus)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
White-throated Gerygone (Gerygone olivacea)
White-throated Honeyeater (Melithreptus albogularis)
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
White-throated Nightjar (Eurostopodus mystacalis)
White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaeus)
White-winged Black Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
White-winged Chough (Corcorax melanorhamphos)
White-winged Fairy-wren (Malurus leucopterus)
White-winged Triller (Lalage tricolor)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys)
Wilsons Phalarope (Steganopus tricolor)
Wilsons Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Wompoo Pigeon (Ptilinopus magnificus)
Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Woodhen (Gallirallus sylvestris)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Yellow Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavus)
Yellow Oriole (Oriolus flavocinctus)
Yellow Thornbill (Acanthiza nana)
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
Yellow Wattlebird (Anthochaera paradoxa)
Yellow-billed Kingfisher (Syma torotoro)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes)
Yellow-breasted Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis)
Yellow-faced Honeyeater (Lichenostomus chrysops)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos)
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza chrysorrhoa)
Yellow-spotted Honeyeater (Meliphaga notata)
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)
Yellow-throated Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavicollis)
Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula)
Yellow-throated Scrubwren (Sericornis citreogularis)
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater (Lichenostomus melanops)
Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata)
Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis)
Common Name Scientific Name
Abbotts Booby (Papasula abbotti)
Adelie Penguin (Pygoscelis adeliae)
Albert's Lyrebird (Menura alberti)
Antarctic Petrel (Thalassoica antarctica)
Antarctic Prion (Pachyptila desolata)
Antarctic Tern (Sterna vittata)
Apostlebird (Struthidea cinerea)
Arctic Jaeger (Stercorarius parasiticus)
Arctic Tern (Sterna paradisaea)
Arctic Warbler (Phylloscopus borealis)
Asian Dowitcher (Limnodromus semipalmatus)
Asian Koel (Eudynamys scolopacea)
Atherton Scrubwren (Sericornis keri)
Audubons Shearwater (Puffinus lherminieri)
Australasian Bittern (Botaurus poiciloptilus)
Australasian Figbird (Sphecotheres vieilloti)
Australasian Grebe (Tachybaptus novaehollandiae)
Australasian Shoveler (Anas rhynchotis)
Australian Brush-turkey (Alectura lathami)
Australian Bustard (Ardeotis australis)
Australian Gannet (Morus serrator)
Australian Hobby (Falco longipennis)
Australian Magpie (Gymnorhina tibicen)
Australian Owlet-nightjar (Aegotheles cristatus)
Australian Pelican (Pelecanus conspicillatus)
Australian Pipit (Anthus australis)
Australian Pratincole (Stiltia isabella)
Australian Raven (Corvus coronoides)
Australian Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus australis)
Australian Shelduck (Tadorna tadornoides)
Australian Spotted Crake (Porzana fluminea)
Australian White Ibis (Threskiornis molucca)
Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata)
Azure Kingfisher (Alcedo azurea)
Baillons Crake (Porzana pusilla)
Bairds Sandpiper (Calidris bairdii)
Banded Lapwing (Vanellus tricolor)
Banded Stilt (Himantopus leucocephalus)
Bar-breasted Honeyeater (Ramsayornis fasciatus)
Bar-shouldered Dove (Geopelia humeralis)
Bar-tailed Godwit (Limosa lapponica)
Baraus Petrel (Pterodroma baraui)
Barking Owl (Ninox connivens)
Barn Owl (Tyto alba)
Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica)
Barred Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina lineata)
Bassian Thrush (Zoothera lunulata)
Beach Stone-curlew (Esacus neglectus)
Beautiful Firetail (Stagonopleura bella)
Bell Miner (Manorina melanophrys)
Black Bittern (Ixobrychus flavicollis)
Black Butcherbird (Cracticus quoyi)
Black Currawong (Strepera fuliginosa)
Black Falcon (Falco subniger)
Black Honeyeater (Certhionyx niger)
Black Kite (Milvus migrans)
Black Petrel (Procellaria parkinsoni)
Black Swan (Cygnus atratus)
Black Tern (Chlidonias niger)
Black-backed Butcherbird (Cracticus mentalis)
Black-backed Wagtail (Motacilla lugens)
Black-breasted Button-quail (Turnix melanogaster)
Black-breasted Kite (Hamirostra melanosternon)
Black-browed Albatross (Thalassarche melanophris)
Black-chinned Honeyeater (Melithreptus gularis)
Black-crowned Night Heron (Nycticorax nycticorax)
Black-eared Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx osculans)
Black-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax fuscescens)
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina novaehollandiae)
Black-faced Woodswallow (Artamus cinereus)
Black-fronted Dotterel (Elseyornis melanops)
Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)
Black-headed Honeyeater (Melithreptus affinis)
Black-naped Tern (Sterna sumatrana)
Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus axillaris)
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa)
Black-tailed Gull (Larus crassirostris)
Black-tailed Native-hen (Gallinula ventralis)
Black-throated Finch (Poephila cincta)
Black-winged Currawong (Strepera versicolor melanoptera)
Black-winged Stilt (Himantopus himantopus)
Blue Bonnet (Northiella haematogaster)
Blue Petrel (Halobaena caerulea)
Blue Rock-Thrush (Monticola solitarius)
Blue-and-white Flycatcher (Cyanoptila cyanomelana)
Blue-billed Duck (Oxyura australis)
Blue-faced Honeyeater (Entomyzon cyanotis)
Blue-faced Parrot-Finch (Erythrura trichroa)
Blue-winged Kookaburra (Dacelo leachii)
Blue-winged Parrot (Neophema chrysostoma)
Blue-winged Pitta (Pitta moluccensis)
Boobook Owl (Ninox novaeseelandiae)
Bourke's Parrot (Neopsephotus bourkii)
Bower's Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla boweri)
Brahminy Kite (Haliastur indus)
Bridled Tern (Sterna anaethetus)
Broad-billed Flycatcher (Myiagra ruficollis)
Broad-billed Sandpiper (Limicola falcinellus)
Brolga (Grus rubicunda)
Brown Booby (Sula leucogaster)
Brown Cuckoo-Dove (Macropygia amboinensis)
Brown Falcon (Falco berigora)
Brown Gerygone (Gerygone mouki)
Brown Goshawk (Accipiter fasciatus)
Brown Hawk-Owl (Ninox scutulata)
Brown Honeyeater (Lichmera indistincta)
Brown Songlark (Cincloramphus cruralis)
Brown Thornbill (Acanthiza pusilla)
Brown Treecreeper (Climacteris picumnus)
Brown-backed Honeyeater (Ramsayornis modestus)
Brush Bronzewing (Phaps elegans)
Brush Cuckoo (Cacomantis variolosus)
Budgerigar (Melopsittacus undulatus)
Buff-banded Rail (Gallirallus philippensis)
Buff-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza reguloides)
Buffy Fish-Owl (Ketupa ketupu)
Bullers Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri)
Bullers Shearwater (Puffinus bulleri)
Bulwers Petrel (Bulweria bulwerii)
Bush Stone-curlew (Burhinus grallarius)
Bush-hen (Amaurornis moluccana)
California Quail (Callipepla californica)
Canada Goose (Branta canadensis)
Cape Barren Goose (Cereopsis novaehollandiae)
Cape Gannet (Morus capensis)
Cape Petrel (Daption capense)
Caspian Tern (Sterna caspia)
Cassowary (Casuarius casuarius)
Cattle Egret (Ardea ibis)
Channel-billed Cuckoo (Scythrops novaehollandiae)
Chestnut Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma castanotus)
Chestnut Teal (Anas castanea)
Chestnut-breasted Cuckoo (Cacomantis castaneiventris)
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin (Lonchura castaneothorax)
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma castaneothorax)
Chestnut-breasted Whiteface (Aphelocephala pectoralis)
Chestnut-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus ruficeps)
Chiming Wedgebill (Psophodes occidentalis)
Chinstrap Penguin (Pygoscelis antarctica)
Cicadabird (Coracina tenuirostris)
Citrine Wagtail (Motacilla citreola)
Clamorous Reed Warbler (Acrocephalus stentoreus)
Clinking Currawong (Strepera versicolor arguta)
Cloncurry Parrot (Barnardius zonarius macgillivrayi)
Cockatiel (Nymphicus hollandicus)
Collared Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula mullerii)
Collared Kingfisher (Todiramphus chloris)
Collared Sparrowhawk (Accipiter cirrocephalus)
Comb-crested Jacana (Irediparra gallinacea)
Common Bronzewing (Phaps chalcoptera)
Common Greenshank (Tringa nebularia)
Common Myna (Acridotheres tristis)
Common Noddy (Anous stolidus)
Common Pheasant (Phasianus colchicus)
Common Redpoll (Carduelis flammea)
Common Redshank (Tringa totanus)
Common Sandpiper (Actitis hypoleucos)
Common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)
Common Tern (Sterna hirundo)
Cooks Petrel (Pterodroma cookii)
Cotton Pygmy-goose (Nettapus coromandelianus)
Crescent Honeyeater (Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera)
Crested Bellbird (Oreoica gutturalis)
Crested Hawk (Aviceda subcristata)
Crested Pigeon (Ocyphaps lophotes)
Crested Shrike-tit (Falcunculus frontatus)
Crested Tern (Sterna bergii)
Crimson Finch (Neochmia phaeton)
Crimson Rosella (Platycercus elegans)
Curlew Sandpiper (Calidris ferruginea)
Darter (Anhinga melanogaster)
Diamond Dove (Geopelia cuneata)
Diamond Firetail (Stagonopleura guttata)
Dollarbird (Eurystomus orientalis)
Domestic Chicken (Gallus gallus)
Domestic Pigeon (Columba livia)
Double-banded Plover (Charadrius bicinctus)
Double-barred Finch (Taeniopygia bichenovii)
Double-eyed Fig Parrot (Cyclopsitta diophthalma)
Dunlin (Calidris alpina)
Dusky Honeyeater (Myzomela obscura)
Dusky Moorhen (Gallinula tenebrosa)
Dusky Robin (Melanodryas vittata)
Dusky Woodswallow (Artamus cyanopterus)
Eastern Curlew (Numenius madagascariensis)
Eastern Rosella (Platycercus eximius)
Eastern Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris)
Eastern Whipbird (Psophodes olivaceus)
Eastern Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria australis)
Eclectus Parrot (Eclectus roratus)
Elegant Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula concinna)
Elegant Parrot (Neophema elegans)
Emperor Penguin (Aptenodytes forsteri)
Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae)
Erect-crested Penguin (Eudyptes sclateri)
Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)
Eurasian Coot (Fulica atra)
Eurasian Skylark (Alauda arvensis)
Eurasian Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)
European Goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis)
European Greenfinch (Carduelis chloris)
Fairy Gerygone (Gerygone palpebrosa)
Fairy Martin (Petrochelidon ariel)
Fairy Penguin (Eudyptula minor)
Fairy Prion (Pachyptila turtur)
Fairy Tern (Sterna nereis)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cacomantis flabelliformis)
Fan-tailed Cuckoo (Cuculus pyrrhophanus)
Fawn-breasted Bowerbird (Chlamydera cerviniventris)
Fiordland Penguin (Eudyptes pachyrhynchus)
Flame Robin (Petroica phoenicea)
Flesh-footed Shearwater (Puffinus carneipes)
Flock Bronzewing (Phaps histrionica)
Fluttering Shearwater (Puffinus gavia)
Forest Kingfisher (Todiramphus macleayii)
Forest Raven (Corvus tasmanicus)
Fork-tailed Swift (Apus pacificus)
Forty-spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus quadragintus)
Franklins Gull (Larus pipixcan)
Freckled Duck (Stictonetta naevosa)
Frill-necked Monarch (Arses lorealis)
Frilled Monarch (Arses telescopthalmus)
Fuscous Honeyeater (Lichenostomus fuscus)
Galah (Cacatua roseicapilla)
Gang-Gang Cockatoo (Callocephalon fimbriatum)
Garganey (Anas querquedula)
Gentoo Penguin (Pygoscelis papua)
Glossy Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus lathami)
Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus)
Glossy Swiftlet (Collocalia esculenta)
Golden Whistler (Pachycephala pectoralis)
Golden-headed Cisticola (Cisticola exilis)
Golden-shouldered Parrot (Psephotus chrysopterygius)
Gouldian Finch (Erythrura gouldiae)
Graceful Honeyeater (Meliphaga gracilis)
Grass Owl (Tyto capensis)
Great Bowerbird (Chlamydera nuchalis)
Great Cormorant (Phalacrocorax carbo)
Great Crested Grebe (Podiceps cristatus)
Great Egret (Ardea alba)
Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)
Great Shearwater (Puffinus gravis)
Great Skua (Catharacta antarctica)
Great-billed Heron (Ardea sumatrana)
Great-winged Petrel (Pterodroma macroptera)
Greater Frigatebird (Fregata minor)
Greater Sand Plover (Charadrius leschenaultii)
Green Catbird (Ailuroedus crassirostris)
Green Pygmy-goose (Nettapus pulchellus)
Green Rosella (Platycercus caledonicus)
Green-winged Pigeon (Chalcophaps indica)
Grey Butcher Bird (Cracticus torquatus)
Grey Currawong (Strepera versicolor plumbea)
Grey Currawong (Strepera versicolor versicolor)
Grey Fantail (Rhipidura albiscapa)
Grey Goshawk (Accipiter novaehollandiae)
Grey Phalarope (Phalaropus fulicaria)
Grey Plover (Pluvialis squatarola)
Grey Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla harmonica)
Grey Teal (Anas gracilis)
Grey Ternlet (Procelsterna albivitta)
Grey Wagtail (Motacilla cinerea)
Grey Whistler (Pachycephala simplex)
Grey-backed Storm-Petrel (Garrodia nereis)
Grey-crowned Babbler (Pomatostomus temporalis)
Grey-headed Albatross (Thalassarche chrysostoma)
Grey-headed Honeyeater (Lichenostomus keartlandi)
Grey-headed Robin (Poecilodryas albispecularis)
Grey-tailed Tattler (Heteroscelus brevipes)
Ground Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina maxima)
Ground Parrot (Pezoporus wallicus)
Gull-billed Tern (Sterna nilotica)
Halls Babbler (Pomatostomus halli)
Helmeted Friarbird (Philemon buceroides)
Hoary-headed Grebe (Poliocephalus poliocephalus)
Hooded dotterel (Thinornis rubricollis)
Hooded Parrot (Psephotus dissimilis)
Hooded Robin (Melanodryas cucullata)
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx basalis)
Horsfields Bushlark (Mirafra javanica)
House Crow (Corvus splendens)
House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)
House Swift (Apus affinis)
Hudsonian Godwit (Limosa haemastica)
Huttons Shearwater (Puffinus huttoni)
Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus)
Inland Dotterel (Charadrius australis)
Inland Thornbill (Acanthiza apicalis)
Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia)
Intermediate Egret (Egretta intermedia)
Island Thrush (Turdus poliocephalus)
Jabiru (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus)
Jacky Winter (Microeca fascinans)
Java Sparrow (Lonchura oryzivora)
Kelp Gull (Larus dominicanus)
Kentish Plover (Charadrius alexandrinus)
Kermadec Petrel (Pterodroma neglecta)
King Parrot (Alisterus scapularis)
King Penguin (Aptenodytes patagonicus)
Large-billed Gerygone (Gerygone magnirostris)
Large-billed Scrubwren (Sericornis magnirostris)
Large-tailed Nightjar (Caprimulgus macrurus)
Lathams Snipe (Gallinago hardwickii)
Laughing Gull (Larus atricilla)
Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae)
Laughing Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia senegalensis)
Laysan Albatross (Phoebastria immutabilis)
Leachs Storm-Petrel (Oceanodroma leucorhoa)
Leaden Flycatcher (Myiagra rubecula)
Lemon-bellied Flycatcher (Microeca flavigaster)
Lesser Crested Tern (Sterna bengalensis)
Lesser Frigatebird (Fregata ariel)
Lesser Noddy (Anous tenuirostris)
Lesser Sand Plover (Charadrius mongolus)
Lesser Sooty Owl (Tyto multipunctata)
Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)
Lewin's Honeyeater (Meliphaga lewinii)
Light-mantled Sooty Albatross (Phoebetria palpebrata)
Little Bittern (Ixobrychus minutus)
Little Black Cormorant (Phalacrocorax sulcirostris)
Little Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx minutillus)
Little Corella (Cacatua sanguinea)
Little Crow (Corvus bennetti)
Little Curlew (Numenius minutus)
Little Eagle (Hieraaetus morphnoides)
Little Egret (Egretta garzetta)
Little Friarbird (Philemon citreogularis)
Little Grassbird (Megalurus gramineus)
Little Kingfisher (Alcedo pusilla)
Little Lorikeet (Glossopsitta pusilla)
Little Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax melanoleucos)
Little Raven (Corvus mellori)
Little Ringed Plover (Charadrius dubius)
Little Shrike-thrush (Colluricincla megarhyncha)
Little Stint (Calidris minuta)
Little Tern (Sterna albifrons)
Little Wattlebird (Anthochaera chrysoptera)
Little Woodswallow (Artamus minor)
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus baudinii)
Long-billed Corella (Cacatua tenuirostris)
Long-tailed Finch (Poephila acuticauda)
Long-tailed Jaeger (Stercorarius longicaudus)
Long-toed Stint (Calidris subminuta)
Lovely Fairy-wren (Malurus amabilis)
Macaroni Penguin (Eudyptes chrysolophus)
Macleay's Honeyeater (Xanthotis macleayana)
Magellanic Penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus)
Magpie Goose (Anseranas semipalmata)
Magpie Lark (Grallina cyanoleuca)
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo (Cacatua leadbeateri)
Malay Night Heron (Gorsachius melanolophus)
Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)
Mallee Ringneck (Barnardius zonarius bernardi)
Malleefowl (Leipoa ocellata)
Mangrove Gerygone (Gerygone levigaster)
Mangrove Golden Whistler (Pachycephala melanura)
Mangrove Honeyeater (Lichenostomus fasciogularis)
Mangrove Robin (Peneoenanthe pulverulenta)
Manx Shearwater (Puffinus puffinus)
Marbled Frogmouth (Podargus ocellatus)
Marsh Sandpiper (Tringa stagnatilis)
Masked Booby (Sula dactylatra)
Masked Finch (Poephila personata)
Masked Owl (Tyto novaehollandiae)
Masked Plover (Vanellus miles)
Masked Woodswallow (Artamus personatus)
Metallic Pigeon (Columba vitiensis)
Metallic Starling (Aplonis metallica)
Mistletoebird (Dicaeum hirundinaceum)
Mottled Petrel (Pterodroma inexpectata)
Mulga Parrot (Psephotus varius)
Musk Duck (Biziura lobata)
Musk Lorikeet (Glossopsitta concinna)
Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)
Nankeen Kestrel (Falco cenchroides)
Nankeen Night-heron (Nycticorax caledonicus)
Narcissus Flycatcher (Ficedula narcissina)
New Holland Honeyeater (Phylidonyris novaehollandiae)
Noisy Friarbird (Philemon corniculatus)
Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala)
Noisy Pitta (Pitta versicolor)
Norfolk Island Parakeet (Cyanoramphus cookii)
Northern Fantail (Rhipidura rufiventris)
Northern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes halli)
Northern Pintail (Anas acuta)
Northern Rosella (Platycercus venustus)
Northern Shoveler (Anas clypeata)
Nutmeg Munia (Lonchura punctulata)
Olive Whistler (Pachycephala olivacea)
Olive-backed Oriole (Oriolus sagittatus)
Orange-bellied Parrot (Neophema chrysogaster)
Orange-footed Scrub Fowl (Megapodius reinwardt)
Oriental Cuckoo (Cuculus saturatus)
Oriental Pratincole (Glareola maldivarum)
Oriental Reed-Warbler (Acrocephalus orientalis)
Osprey (Pandion haliaetus)
Ostrich (Struthio camelus)
Pacific Black Duck (Anas superciliosa)
Pacific Golden Plover (Pluvialis fulva)
Pacific Gull (Larus pacificus)
Pacific Heron (Ardea pacifica)
Pacific Koel (Eudynamys orientalis)
Pacific Swallow (Hirundo tahitica)
Painted Button-quail (Turnix varia)
Painted Firetail (Emblema pictum)
Painted Honeyeater (Grantiella picta)
Painted Snipe (Rostratula benghalensis)
Pale-headed Rosella (Platycercus adscitus)
Pale-yellow Robin (Tregellasia capito)
Pallid Cuckoo (Cuculus pallidus)
Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus)
Papuan Frogmouth (Podargus papuensis)
Paradise Shelduck (Tadorna variegata)
Peaceful Dove (Geopelia striata)
Pectoral Sandpiper (Calidris melanotos)
Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus)
Pheasant Coucal (Centropus phasianinus)
Pheasant-tailed Jacana (Hydrophasianus chirurgus)
Pied Butcher Bird (Cracticus nigrogularis)
Pied Cormorant (Phalacrocorax varius)
Pied Currawong (Strepera graculina)
Pied Heron (Ardea picata)
Pied Imperial-Pigeon (Ducula bicolor)
Pied Oystercatcher (Haematopus longirostris)
Pilotbird (Pycnoptilus floccosus)
Pink Robin (Petroica rodinogaster)
Pink-eared Duck (Malacorhynchus membranaceus)
Pink-footed Shearwater (Puffinus creatopus)
Plum-headed Finch (Neochmia modesta)
Plumed Whistling Duck (Dendrocygna eytoni)
Pomarine Jaeger (Stercorarius pomarinus)
Port Lincoln Parrot (Barnardius zonarius zonarius)
Powerful Owl (Ninox strenua)
Princess Parrot (Polytelis alexandrae)
Providence Petrel (Pterodroma solandri)
Purple Swamphen (Porphyrio porphyrio)
Purple-backed Starling (Sturnus sturninus)
Purple-crowned Lorikeet (Glossopsitta porphyrocephala)
Purple-crowned Pigeon (Ptilinopus superbus)
Purple-gaped Honeyeater (Lichenostomus cratitius)
Radjah Shelduck (Tadorna radjah)
Rainbow Bee-eater (Merops ornatus)
Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus haematodus)
Rainbow Pitta (Pitta iris)
Red Knot (Calidris canutus)
Red Wattlebird (Anthochaera carunculata)
Red-backed Fairy-wren (Malurus melanocephalus)
Red-backed Kingfisher (Todiramphus pyrrhopygia)
Red-bellied Pitta (Pitta erythrogaster)
Red-browed Finch (Neochmia temporalis)
Red-browed Pardalote (Pardalotus rubricatus)
Red-browed Treecreeper (Climacteris erythrops)
Red-capped Parrot (Purpureicephalus spurius)
Red-capped Plover (Charadrius ruficapillus)
Red-capped Robin (Petroica goodenovii)
Red-cheeked Parrot (Geoffroyus geoffroyi)
Red-collared Lorikeet (Trichoglossus rubritorquis)
Red-crowned Parakeet (Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae)
Red-footed Booby (Sula sula)
Red-headed Honeyeater (Myzomela erythrocephala)
Red-kneed Dotterel (Erythrogonys cinctus)
Red-legged Crake (Rallina fasciata)
Red-necked Avocet (Recurvirostra novaehollandiae)
Red-necked Crake (Rallina tricolor)
Red-necked Phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus)
Red-rumped Parrot (Psephotus haematonotus)
Red-rumped Swallow (Cecropis daurica)
Red-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus banksii)
Red-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon rubricauda)
Red-throated Pipit (Anthus cervinus)
Red-whiskered Bulbul (Pycnonotus jocosus)
Red-winged Fairy-wren (Malurus elegans)
Red-winged Parrot (Aprosmictus erythropterus)
Reef Heron (Egretta sacra)
Regent Bower Bird (Sericulus chrysocephalus)
Regent Honeyeater (Xanthomyza phrygia)
Regent Parrot (Polytelis anthopeplus)
Restless Flycatcher (Myiagra inquieta)
Richards Pipit (Anthus novaeseelandiae)
Ringed Plover (Charadrius hiaticula)
Rock Parrot (Neophema petrophila)
Rock Warbler (Origma solitaria)
Rockhopper Penguin (Eudyptes chrysocome)
Rose Robin (Petroica rosea)
Rose-crowned Pigeon (Ptilinopus regina)
Roseate Tern (Sterna dougallii)
Royal Albatross (Diomedea epomophora)
Royal Penguin (Eudyptes schlegeli)
Royal Spoonbill (Platalea regia)
Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres)
Ruddy-breasted Crake (Porzana fusca)
Ruff (Philomachus pugnax)
Rufous Fantail (Rhipidura rufifrons)
Rufous Owl (Ninox rufa)
Rufous Scrub-bird (Atrichornis rufescens)
Rufous Songlark (Cincloramphus mathewsi)
Rufous Whistler (Pachycephala rufiventris)
Rufous-banded Honeyeater (Conopophila albogularis)
Sabines Gull (Xema sabini)
Sacred Kingfisher (Todiramphus sanctus)
Sanderling (Calidris alba)
Sarus Crane (Grus antigone)
Satin Bower Bird (Ptilonorhynchus violaceus)
Satin Flycatcher (Myiagra cyanoleuca)
Savanna Nightjar (Caprimulgus affinis)
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet (Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus)
Scarlet Honeyeater (Myzomela sanguinolenta)
Scarlet Robin (Petroica boodang)
Scarlet-chested Parrot (Neophema splendida)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper (Calidris acuminata)
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo (Chrysococcyx lucidus)
Shining Flycatcher (Myiagra alecto)
Short-billed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus latirostris)
Short-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus tenuirostris)
Shy Albatross (Thalassarche cauta)
Shy Heathwren (Calamanthus cautus)
Silver Gull (Larus novaehollandiae)
Silvereye (Zosterops lateralis)
Singing Honeyeater (Lichenostomus virescens)
Slender-billed Prion (Pachyptila belcheri)
Snares Penguin (Eudyptes robustus)
Snow Petrel (Pagodroma nivea)
Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)
Sooty Albatross (Phoebetria fusca)
Sooty Oystercatcher (Haematopus fuliginosus)
Sooty Shearwater (Puffinus griseus)
Sooty Tern (Sterna fuscata)
South Polar Skua (Catharacta maccormicki)
Southern Fulmar (Fulmarus glacialoides)
Southern Giant-Petrel (Macronectes giganteus)
Southern Logrunner (Orthonyx temminckii)
Spangled Drongo (Dicrurus bracteatus)
Speckled Warbler (Chthonicola sagittatus)
Spectacled Monarch (Monarcha trivirgatus)
Spinifex Pigeon (Geophaps plumifera)
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater (Acanthagenys rufogularis)
Splendid Fairy-wren (Malurus splendens)
Spotless Crake (Porzana tabuensis)
Spotted Bowerbird (Chlamydera maculata)
Spotted Harrier (Circus assimilis)
Spotted Pardalote (Pardalotus punctatus)
Spotted Quail-thrush (Cinclosoma punctatum)
Spotted Redshank (Tringa erythropus)
Spotted Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia chinensis)
Spotted Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna guttata)
Square-tailed Kite (Lophoictinia isura)
Squatter Pigeon (Geophaps scripta)
Star Finch (Neochmia ruficauda)
Stilt Sandpiper (Micropalama himantopus)
Straw-necked Ibis (Threskiornis spinicollis)
Streaked Shearwater (Calonectris leucomelas)
Striated Grasswren (Amytornis striatus)
Striated Heron (Butorides striatus)
Striated Pardalote (Pardalotus striatus)
Striated Thornbill (Acanthiza lineata)
Striped Honeyeater (Plectorhyncha lanceolata)
Strong-billed Honeyeater (Melithreptus validirostris)
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita)
Superb Fairy-wren (Malurus cyaneus)
Superb Lyrebird (Menura novaehollandiae)
Superb Parrot (Polytelis swainsonii)
Swamp Harrier (Circus approximans)
Swift Parrot (Lathamus discolor)
Tahiti Petrel (Pseudobulweria rostrata)
Tasmanian Native Hen (Gallinula mortierii)
Tasmanian Thornbill (Acanthiza ewingii)
Tawny Frogmouth (Podargus strigoides)
Tawny Grassbird (Megalurus timoriensis)
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater (Gliciphila melanops)
Terek Sandpiper (Xenus cinereus)
Topknot Pigeon (Lopholaimus antarcticus)
Torresian Crow (Corvus orru)
Tree Martin (Petrochelidon nigricans)
Turquoise Parrot (Neophema pulchella)
Twenty-eight Parrot (Barnardius zonarius semitorquatus)
Uniform Swiftlet (Aerodramus vanikorensis)
Upland Sandpiper (Bartramia longicauda)
Varied Honeyeater (Lichenostomus versicolor)
Varied Lorikeet (Psitteuteles versicolor)
Varied Sittella (Daphoenositta chrysoptera)
Varied Triller (Lalage leucomela)
Variegated Fairy-wren (Malurus lamberti)
Victoria's Riflebird (Ptiloris victoriae)
Wandering Albatross (Diomedea exulans)
Wandering Tattler (Heteroscelus incanus)
Wandering Whistling-Duck (Dendrocygna arcuata)
Watercock (Gallicrex cinerea)
Wedge-tailed Eagle (Aquila audax)
Wedge-tailed Shearwater (Puffinus pacificus)
Weebill (Smicrornis brevirostris)
Welcome Swallow (Hirundo neoxena)
Western Bowerbird (Chlamydera guttata)
Western Corella (Cacatua pastinator)
Western Rosella (Platycercus icterotis)
Western Spinebill (Acanthorhynchus superciliosus)
Western Wattlebird (Anthochaera lunulata)
Western Yellow Robin (Eopsaltria griseogularis)
Westland Petrel (Procellaria westlandica)
Whimbrel (Numenius phaeopus)
Whiskered Tern (Chlidonias hybridus)
Whistling Kite (Haliastur sphenurus)
White Tern (Gygis alba)
White Wagtail (Motacilla alba)
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike (Coracina papuensis)
White-bellied Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus leucogaster)
White-breasted Robin (Eopsaltria georgiana)
White-breasted Waterhen (Amaurornis phoenicurus)
White-breasted Woodswallow (Artamus leucorynchus)
White-browed Babbler (Pomatostomus superciliosus)
White-browed Crake (Porzana cinerea)
White-browed Robin (Poecilodryas superciliosa)
White-browed Scrubwren (Sericornis frontalis)
White-browed Treecreeper (Climacteris affinis)
White-browed Woodswallow (Artamus superciliosus)
White-capped Noddy (Anous minutus)
White-cheeked Honeyeater (Phylidonyris nigra)
White-chinned Petrel (Procellaria aequinoctialis)
White-eared Honeyeater (Lichenostomus leucotis)
White-eared Monarch (Monarcha leucotis)
White-eyed Duck (Aythya australis)
White-faced Heron (Egretta novaehollandiae)
White-faced Storm-Petrel (Pelagodroma marina)
White-fronted Chat (Epthianura albifrons)
White-fronted Tern (Sterna striata)
White-headed Pigeon (Columba leucomela)
White-naped Honeyeater (Melithreptus lunatus)
White-necked Petrel (Pterodroma cervicalis)
White-plumed Honeyeater (Lichenostomus penicillatus)
White-rumped Sandpiper (Calidris fuscicollis)
White-tailed Tropicbird (Phaethon lepturus)
White-throated Gerygone (Gerygone olivacea)
White-throated Honeyeater (Melithreptus albogularis)
White-throated Needletail (Hirundapus caudacutus)
White-throated Nightjar (Eurostopodus mystacalis)
White-throated Treecreeper (Cormobates leucophaeus)
White-winged Black Tern (Chlidonias leucopterus)
White-winged Chough (Corcorax melanorhamphos)
White-winged Fairy-wren (Malurus leucopterus)
White-winged Triller (Lalage tricolor)
Wild Turkey (Meleagris gallopavo)
Willie Wagtail (Rhipidura leucophrys)
Wilsons Phalarope (Steganopus tricolor)
Wilsons Storm-Petrel (Oceanites oceanicus)
Wompoo Pigeon (Ptilinopus magnificus)
Wonga Pigeon (Leucosarcia melanoleuca)
Wood Sandpiper (Tringa glareola)
Woodhen (Gallirallus sylvestris)
Yellow Bittern (Ixobrychus sinensis)
Yellow Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavus)
Yellow Oriole (Oriolus flavocinctus)
Yellow Thornbill (Acanthiza nana)
Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava)
Yellow Wattlebird (Anthochaera paradoxa)
Yellow-billed Kingfisher (Syma torotoro)
Yellow-billed Spoonbill (Platalea flavipes)
Yellow-breasted Sunbird (Nectarinia jugularis)
Yellow-faced Honeyeater (Lichenostomus chrysops)
Yellow-nosed Albatross (Thalassarche chlororhynchos)
Yellow-rumped Thornbill (Acanthiza chrysorrhoa)
Yellow-spotted Honeyeater (Meliphaga notata)
Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo (Calyptorhynchus funereus)
Yellow-throated Honeyeater (Lichenostomus flavicollis)
Yellow-throated Miner (Manorina flavigula)
Yellow-throated Scrubwren (Sericornis citreogularis)
Yellow-tufted Honeyeater (Lichenostomus melanops)
Zebra Finch (Taeniopygia guttata)
Zitting Cisticola (Cisticola juncidis)
Aussie Insects
There are so many birds in Australia, we can't even count! Here is a list of most of them.
Common Name Scientific Name
Alfalfa Leafcutter Bee (Megachile rotundata)
Almella Frass Moth (Ctenomeristis almella)
American Cockroach (Periplaneta americana)
American Soldier Fly (Hermetia illucens)
Antlion (Myrmeleontidae family )
Antlion Lacewing (Glenoleon falsus)
Aphid (Aphis sp)
Argentine Ant (Linepithema humile)
Armyworm (Spodoptera litura)
Armyworm (Spodoptera sp)
Ash Whitefly (Siphoninus phillyreae)
Asian Tiger Mosquito (Aedes albopictus)
Assassin Bug (Pristhesancus plagipennis)
Australian Cockroach (Periplaneta australasiae)
Australian Painted Lady (Vanessa kershawi)
Banded Caterpillar Parasite Wasp (Ichneumon promissorius)
Banded Sugar Ant (Camponotus consobrinus)
Bank's Brown Butterfly (Heteronympha banksii)
Bark Cockroach (Laxta granicollis)
Bark-mimicking Grasshopper (Coryphistes ruricola)
Bean Leafroller (Omiodes diemenalis)
Bean Pod Borer (Maruca vitrata)
Bean Weevil (Acanthoscelides obtectus)
Bed bug (Cimex lectularius)
Bee Hawk Moth (Cephonodes kingii)
Beet Webworm (Spoladea recurvalis)
Bess beetle (Aulacocyclus edentulus)
Big-headed Stick Insect (Megacrania alpheus)
Bizarre Looper Moth (Anisozyga pieroides)
Black and White-striped Ichneumon Wasp (Gotra sp1)
Black and Yellow-striped Ichneumon Wasp (Gotra sp2)
Black Ant (Ochetellus glaber)
Black Carpet Beetle (Attagenus unicolor)
Black Cockroach (Platyzosteria sp)
Black Field Cricket (Teleogryllus commodus)
Black Pine Bark Beetle (Hylastes ater)
Black Vine Weevil (Otiorhynchus sulcatus)
Blackish Meadow Katydid (Conocephalus semivittatus)
Blacklegged Ham Beetle (Necrobia violacea)
Blowfly (Amenia unknown species)
Blowfly (Metallea sp)
Blowfly (Rhiniinae subfamily )
Blue Ant (Diamma bicolor)
Blue Eyes Lacewing (Nymphes myrmeleonides)
Blue Tiger (Tirumala hamata)
Blue Triangle (Graphium sarpedon)
Blue-banded Bee (Amegilla cingulata)
Bogong moth (Agrotis infusa)
Bombardier Beetle (Pheropsophus verticalis)
Botany Bay Weevil (Chrysolopus spectabilis)
Boxer Bark Mantid (Paraoxypilus sp)
Braconid Wasp (Braconidae family )
Braconid Wasp (Callibracon sp)
Bronze Orange Bug (Musgraveia sulciventris)
Brown Cockchafer (Rhopaea magnicornis)
Brown cutworm (Agrotis munda)
Brown Darkling Beetle (Ecnolagria grandis)
Brown Flower Beetle (Glycyphana stolata)
Brown House Mosquito (Culex quinquefasciatus)
Brown Lacewing (Micromus sp)
Brown Soft Scale (Coccus hesperidum)
Brown Stag Beetle (Rhyssonotus nebulosus)
Brown-banded Cockroach (Supella longipalpa)
Bulldog Ant (Myrmecia brevinoda)
Bulldog Ant (Myrmecia forficata)
Bulldog Ant (Myrmecia nigriceps)
Burying Mantis (Sphodropoda tristis)
Bush Fly (Dichaetomyia sp)
Cabbage Aphid (Brevicoryne brassicae)
Cabbage Cluster Caterpillar (Crocidolomia pavonana)
Cabbage White Butterfly (Pieris rapae)
Cadelle Beetle (Tenebroides mauritanicus)
Caper White (Belenois java)
Carcass Beetle (Omorgus alternans)
Carcass Beetle (Omorgus amictus)
Carcass Beetle (Omorgus costatus)
Carob Moth (Apomyelois ceratoniae)
Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth (Achaea janata)
Cat Flea (Ctenocephalides felis)
Chalcopterus Beetle (Chalcopteroides sp)
Chequered Swallowtail (Papilio demoleus)
Children's Stick Insect (Tropidoderus childrenii)
Chocolate Argus (Junonia hedonia)
Christmas Beetle (Anoplognathus pallidicollis)
Christmas Swallowtail (Papilio memnon)
Cigarette Beetle (Lasioderma serricorne)
Clerid beetle (Eleale lepida)
Clerid Beetle (Eunatalis porcata)
Click Beetle (Elateridae family )
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
Coffee Bean Weevil (Araecerus fasciculatus)
Coffee Hawk Moth (Cephonodes hylas)
Common Brown Butterfly (Heteronympha merope)
Common Crow Butterfly (Euploea core)
Common Eupselia Moth (Eupselia carpocapsella)
Common Furniture Beetle (Anobium punctatum)
Common Garden Katydid (Caedicia simplex)
Common Grass Blue (Zizina labradus)
Common Green Planthopper (Siphanta hebes)
Common Hover Fly (Ischiodon scutellaris)
Common Hover Fly (Melangyna viridiceps)
Common Paper Wasp (Polistes humilis)
Common Shining Cockroach (Drymaplaneta communis)
Common Spotted Ladybird (Harmonia conformis)
Common Vinegar Fly (Drosophila melanogaster)
Concealer Moth (Oecophoridae family sp1)
Confused Flour Beetle (Tribolium confusum)
Convolvulus Hawk-moth (Agrius convolvuli)
Cooktown Birdwing, Northern Birdwing (Ornithopter euphorion)
Cosmopterigid moth (Cosmopterigidae family )
Cotton Aphid (Aphis gossypii)
Cotton Bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera)
Cotton Tip Worm (Crocidosema plebejana)
Cowpea Weevil (Callosobruchus phaseoli)
Crambid Moth (Agrioglypta excelsalis)
Crambid Moth (Palpita sp)
Crambid moth (Trichophysetis neophyla)
Crambid Snout Moth (Culladia sp)
Crane Fly (Tipulidae family )
Crexa Moth (Genduara punctigera)
Cricket (Gryllidae family )
Crown Stick Insect (Onchestus rentzi)
Cruiser (Vindula arsinoe)
Crusader Bug (Mictis profana)
Cuckoo Bee (Thyreus caeruleopunctatus)
Cucumber Moth (Diaphania indica)
Cycad Blue Butterfly (Theclinesthes onycha)
Dainty Swallowtail (Papilio anactus)
Dampwood Termite (Porotermes adamsoni)
Damsel Bug (Nabidae family sp1)
Damsel Bug (Nabidae family sp2)
Dark Mealworm (Tenebrio obscurus)
Delphacid planthopper (Delphacidae family )
Dengue Mosquito (Aedes aegypti)
Depressed Flour Beetle (Palorus subdepressus)
Diamondback moth (Plutella xylostella)
Diurnal Predatory Katydid (Austrophlugis malidupa)
Dog Flea (Ctenocephalides canis)
Dome-backed Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis australis)
Drugstore Beetle (Stegobium paniceum)
Earwig (Elaunon bipartitus)
Earwig (Labiduridae family )
Eggfruit Caterpillar (Sceliodes cordalis)
Elephant Weevil (Orthorhinus cylindrirostris)
Ellipsidion Cockroach (Ellipsidion sp)
Elm Leaf Beetle (Xanthogaleruca luteola)
Emerald Moth (Chlorocoma sp)
Emerald Moth (Eucrostes disparata)
Emperor Gum Moth (Opodiphthera eucalypti)
Emperor Moth (Syntherata janetta)
English Wasp (Vespula vulgaris)
Erabus moth (Erebus terminitincta)
Eublemma moth (Eublemma cochylioides)
Eublemma moth (Eublemma sp)
Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer (Phoracantha semipunctata)
European House Borer (Hylotrupes bajulus)
European Paper Wasp (Polistes dominulus)
European Wasp (Vespula germanica)
Evening Brown (Melanitis leda)
False Garden Mantid (Pseudomantis albofimbriata)
Fiddler Beetle (Eupoecila australasiae)
Fiery Skimmer Dragonfly (Orthetrum villosovittatum)
Fig Tree Leaf Beetle (Poneridia semipullata)
Fire Ant (Solenopsis invicta)
Five-barred Swordtail (Graphium aristeus)
Flat Grain Beetle (Cryptolestes pusillus)
Flat-head Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family sp1)
Flower Wasp (Tiphiidae family )
Four-barred Swordtail (Protographium leosthenes)
Fruit Fly (Tephritidae family )
Fruit Tree Borer (Maroga melanostigma)
Fruit-piercing moth (Noctua sp)
Fungus-eating Ladybird (Illeis galbula)
Fuscous Swallowtail (Papilio fuscus)
Garden Hopper (Talitroides topitotum)
Garden Mantis (Orthodera ministralis)
Gasteruptiid Wasp (Gasteruptiidae family )
Gasteruptiid Wasp (Gasteruption sp)
Gelechiid Moth (Stegasta variana)
German Cockroach (Blattella germanica)
Giant Blue Robber Fly (Blepharotes splendidissimus)
Giant Burrowing Cockroach (Macropanesthia rhinoceros)
Giant Northern Termite (Mastotermes darwiniensis)
Giant Yellow Robber Fly (Blepharotes coriarius)
Golden Spider Beetle (Niptus hololeucus)
Golden-tailed Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis ammon)
Goliath Stick Insect (Eurycnema goliath)
Granary Weevil (Sitophilus granarius)
Granny's Cloak Moth (Speiredonia spectans)
Grapevine Hawk Moth (Hippotion celerio)
Grapevine Moth (Phalaenoides glycinae)
Greater Rice Weevil (Sitophilus zeamais)
Greater Wax Moth (Galleria mellonella)
Green Blotched Moth (Cosmodes elegans)
Green Carab Beetle (Calosoma schayeri)
Green Drab moth (Ophiusa tirhaca)
Green Grocer Cicada (Cyclochila australasiae)
Green Lacewing (Chrysopidae family )
Green Lacewing larva 1 (Chrysopidae family sp1)
Green Lacewing larva 2 (Chrysopidae family sp2)
Green Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family sp2)
Green Peach Aphid (Myzus persicae)
Green Spotted Triangle (Graphium agamemnon)
Green Stink Bug (Plautia affinis)
Green Tree Ant (Oecophylla smaragdina)
Green-head Ant (Rhytidoponera metallica)
Greenhouse whitefly (Trialeurodes vaporariorum)
Greenish Grass Dart (Ocybadistes walkeri)
Grey-Striped Fly (Sarcophaga aurifrons)
Ground Beetle (Drypta sp)
Ground Mantis (Bolbe pygmaea)
Gum Leaf Beetle (Paropsis sp)
Gum Leaf Katydid (Torbia viridissima)
Gum Tree Shield Bug (Poecilometis ellipticus)
Gumleaf Grasshopper (Goniaea sp)
Hairy Fungus Beetle (Typhaea stercorea)
Hairy Line-blue (Erysichton lineata)
Hawk Moth (Daphnis hypothous)
Hawk Moth (Nephele hespera)
Hawk Moth (Nephele subvaria)
Hawk Moth (Theretra clotho)
Hawk Moth (Theretra latreillii)
Hawk Moth (Theretra marginata)
Hawk Moth (Theretra silhetensis)
Hedge Grasshopper (Valanga irregularis)
Heliotrope Moth (Utetheisa pulchelloides)
Hibiscus Flower Beetle (Nitidulidae family )
Hibiscus Harlequin Bug (Tectocoris diophthalmus)
Honey Bee (Apis mellifera)
Housefly (Musca domestica)
Hover Fly (Episyrphus sp)
Hoverfly (Simosyrphus grandicornis)
Humped-backed Beetle (Rhipiphoridae family sp2)
Hypena moth (Hypena laceratalis)
Ichneumon Wasp (Xanthopimpla sp)
Imperial Hairstreak (Jalmenus evagoras)
Imperial Jezebel (Delias harpalyce)
Indian Meal Moth (Plodia interpunctella)
Ivy Leafroller (Cryptoptila immersana)
Jack Jumper Ant (Myrmecia pilosula)
Jewel Beetle (Temognatha alternata)
Jezebel Nymph (Mynes geoffroyi)
Joseph's Coat Moth (Agarista agricola)
Katydid (Tettigoniidae family )
Koch's Sandgroper (Cylindraustralia kochii)
Lantana Leafminer (Uroplata girardi)
Lantern Fly (Fulgoridae family )
Larder Beetle (Dermestes lardarius)
Large Grass-yellow (Eurema hecabe)
Lawn Armyworm (Spodoptera mauritia)
Leaf Beetle (Chrysomelidae family sp1)
Leaf Beetle (Chrysomelidae family sp2)
Leaf Beetle (Cryptocephalus sp)
Leaf Beetle (Phyllocharis sp)
Leafcutter Bee (Megachile sp)
Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family sp3)
Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family spp)
Leafhopper larvae (Cicadllidae family spp2)
Leafroller Moth (Tortricidae family )
Lemon Migrant (Catopsilia pomona)
Lesser Bottle Cicada (Chlorocysta vitripennis)
Lesser Grain Borer (Rhyzopertha dominica)
Lesser House Fly (Fannia canicularis)
Lesser Mealworm Beetle (Alphitobius diaperinus)
Lesser Rice-Leafroller (Cnaphalocrocis poeyalis)
Lesser wax moth (Achroia grisella)
Lesson's Snout-nose (Pseudorhyncus Lessonii)
Lichen Moth (Eilema sp)
Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana)
Lily caterpillar (Spodoptera picta)
Lily Leaf Beetle (Lilioceris nigripes)
Lima Bean Pod Borer (Etiella zinckenella)
Lined Grass-yellow (Eurema laeta)
Long Legged Fly (Austrosciapus connexus)
Long Nosed Weevil (Rhinotia hemistictus)
Longheaded Flour Beetle (Latheticus oryzae)
Longicorn Beetle (Cerambycidae family )
Longicorn Beetle (Zygocera plumifera)
Looper caterpillar (Geometridae family sp1)
Lord Howe Island Stick Insect (Dryococelus australis)
Lucerne Seed Web Moth (Etiella behrii)
Lurcher Butterfly (Yoma sabina)
Lycid Beetle (Lycidae family )
Lyell's Swift (Pelopidas lyelli)
Macleay's Swallowtail (Graphium macleayanus)
Magnetic Termite (Amitermes meridionalis)
Magpie Moth (Nyctemera secundiana)
Mango Flower Beetle (Protaetia fusca)
Mango Planthopper (Colgaroides acuminata)
Mantis (Mantidae family )
Mantis Parasitic Wasp (Podagrion sp)
Marbled Xenica (Geitoneura klugii)
March Fly (Tabanidae family )
Mason wasp (Vespidae family sp2)
Meadow Argus (Junonia villida)
Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
Mealy Plum Aphid (Hyalopterus pruni)
Mealybug (Margarodidae family )
Mealybug (Monophlebulus sp)
Mealybug Ladybird (Cryptolaemus montrouzieri)
Meat Ant (Iridomyrmex sp)
Mediterranean Flour Moth (Ephestia kuehniella)
Mediterranean Fruit Fly (Ceratitis capitata)
Melaleuca psyllid (Boreioglycaspis melaleucae)
Melaleuca Sawfly (Lophyrotoma zonalis)
Melaleuca Snout Beetle (Oxyops vitiosa)
Merchant Grain Beetle (Oryzaephilus mercator)
Metalmark Moth (Choreutis ophiosema)
Migratory Locust (Locusta migratoria)
Milkweed Aphid (Aphis nerii)
Milkweed Bug (Spilostethus sp)
Mole Cricket (Gryllotalpa brachyptera)
Mosquito (Culicidae family )
Mud Dauber Wasp (Sceliphron sp)
Museum Beetle (Anthrenus museorum)
Native Budworm, Heliothis punctigera (Helicoverpa punctigera)
Native Drone Fly (Eristalinus punctulatus)
Native Drywood Termite (Cryptotermes primus)
Native Flower Wasp (Thynnus zonatus)
Nectar Scarab (Phyllotocus apicalis)
Neon Cuckoo Bee (Thyreus nitidulus)
New Guinea Birdwing (Ornithoptera priamus)
no common name (Homoneura sp)
no common name (Diemeniana frenchi)
No common name (Ropalidia socialistica)
no common name (Schistophleps albida)
no common name (Eurrhyparodes bracteolalis)
no common name (Lamprophaia ablactalis)
no common name (Parotis marginata)
no common name (Dichomeris acuminatus)
no common name (Gelechiidae family )
no common name (Cleora displicata)
no common name (Cleora sp1)
no common name (Cleora sp2)
no common name (Cleora tenebrata)
no common name (Comostola laesaria)
no common name (Eumelea rosalia)
no common name (Gnamptoloma aventiaria)
no common name (Scopula sp)
no common name (Adrapsa ablualis)
no common name (Hydrillodes sp)
no common name (Simplicia caeneusalis)
no common name (Euproctis lucifuga)
no common name (Donuca orbigera)
no common name (Grammodes justa)
no common name (Proteuxoa sp)
no common name (Cardamyla carinentalis)
no common name (Cardamyla didymalis)
no common name (Endotricha pyrosalis)
no common name (Endotricha sp1)
no common name (Endotricha sp2)
No-brand Grass-yellow (Eurema brigitta)
noctuid moth (Pantydia sparsa)
Oecophorid moth (Oecophoridae family sp2)
Oecophorid moth (Oecophoridae family sp3)
Oecophorine moth (Oecophoridae family )
Orange Fruit Borer (Isotenes miserana)
Orange Lacewing (Cethosia penthesilea)
Orange Palm Dart Butterfly (Cephenes augiades)
Orange Ringlet (Hypocysta irius)
Orange Spotted Tiger Moth (Ceryx sp)
Orchard Swallowtail (Papilio aegeus)
Orchid Dupe Wasp (Lissopimpla excelsa)
Oriental Cockroach (Blatta orientalis)
Oriental Latrine Fly (Chrysomya megacephala)
Oriental Rat Flea (Xenopsylla cheopis)
Owlet Moth (Dysgonia propyrrha)
Painted Apple Moth (Teia anartoides)
Painted Jewel Beetle (Buprestis novemmaculata)
Pale Triangle (Graphium eurypylus)
Paper Wasp (Polistes sp)
Paper Wasp (Ropalidia revolutionalis)
Paper Wasp (Vespidae family sp1)
Papuan Grass-yellow (Eurema blanda)
Passionvine Hopper (Scolypopa australis)
Pea Weevil (Bruchus pisorum)
Peppermint Stick Insect (Megacrania batesii)
Pine Bark Anobiid (Ernobius mollis)
Pink Bellied Moth (Oenochroma vinaria)
Pink-winged Phasma (Podacanthus typhon)
Planthopper (Colgaroides sp)
Plume Moth (Lantanophaga pusillidactyla)
Plume Moth (Pterophoridae family )
Potter Wasp (Abispa ephippium)
Potter Wasp (Paralastor sp)
Powderpost beetle (Lyctus brunneus)
Privet Hawk Moth (Psilogramma menephron)
Punctate Flower Chafer (Polystigma punctata)
Purple-winged Mantis (Tenodera australasiae)
Red Bull Ant (Myrmecia gulosa)
Red Eye Cicada (Psaltoda moerens)
Red-banded Jezebel (Delias mysis)
Red-legged Ham Beetle (Necrobia rufipes)
Regent Skipper (Euschemon rafflesia)
Rhinoceros Beetle (Xylotrupes ulysses)
Rice Weevil (Sitophilus oryzae)
Ringant Termite (Neotermes insularis)
Ringed Xenica (Geitoneura acantha)
Robber Fly (Asilidae family )
Rose Aphid (Macrosiphum rosae)
Rose scale (Aulacaspis rosae)
Round-headed Wood Borer (Coptocercus rubripes)
Rove Beetle (Staphylinidae family )
Rust Red Flour Beetle (Tribolium castaneum)
Salt and Pepper Moth (Utetheisa lotrix)
Sand Wasp (Bembix sp)
Sawfly (Pergidae family )
Sawfly (Pterygophorus insignis)
Sawtoothed Grain Beetle (Oryzaephilus surinamensis)
Scarab Beetles (Scarabaeidea family )
Scarlet Jezebel (Delias argenthona)
Semi-looper moth (Trigonodes hyppasia)
Sheep Blowfly (Lucilia sp.)
Silent Leaf-runner (Metioche vittaticollis)
Silverfish (Ctenolepisma longicaudata)
Silverleaf whitefly (Bemisia tabaci)
Sirex Wasp (Sirex noctilio)
Small Hive Beetle (Aethina tumida)
Snail Parasite Blowfly (Amenia imperialis)
Soldier Beetle (Cantharidae family )
Soldier Fly (Odontomyia sp)
Sorghum Head Moth (Cryptoblabes adoceta)
Southern Old Lady Moth (Dasypodia selenophora)
Speckled Cockroach (Nauphoeta cinerarea)
Spider Wasp (Pompilidae family )
Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis sp1)
Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis sp2)
Spiny Leaf Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum)
Spiny Rainforest Katydid (Phricta aberrans)
Spittlebug (Philagra parva)
Splendid Ochre (Trapezites symmomus)
Spotted Predatory Katydid (Chlorobalius leucoviridis)
Spur Legged Phasmid (Didymuria violescens)
Steelblue Ladybird (Halmus chalybeus)
Stick Insect (Ctenomorpha chronus)
Stick Mantis (Archimantis latistyla)
Stink Bug (Pentatomidae family )
Stonefly (Eusthenia sp)
Striped Ladybird (Micraspis frenata)
Subterranean Termite (Coptotermes acinaciformis)
Subterranean Termite (Coptotermes frenchi)
Sugar Cane Armyworm (Leucania stenographa)
Sugar-bag Bee (Trigona sp)
Sugarcane Looper (Mocis frugalis)
Sycamore Lace Bug (Corythucha ciliata)
Tachnid Fly (Rutilia sp)
Tasmanian Inchman (Myrmecia esuriens)
Teddy Bear Bee (Amegilla bombiformis)
Termite (Termitidae family )
Thrip (Phlaeothripidae family )
Thrip (Thripidae family )
Tiger Moth (Amata trigonophora)
Tiger Moth (Arctiidae family )
Tiger Moth (Asura sp)
Titan Stick Insect (Acrophylla titan)
Toad Bug (Nerthra sp)
Tobacco Looper (Chrysodeixis argentifera)
Tobacco Moth (Ephestia elutella)
Tortoise-shelled Ladybird (Harmonia testudinaria)
Transverse Ladybird (Coccinella transversalis)
Tree Termite (Nasutitermes walkeri)
Treehopper (Membracidae family )
Trilobite Cockroach (Laxta sp)
Tropical Paper Wasp (Polistes stigma)
Tussock Moth (Lymantriidae family )
Twenty Eight Spot Ladybird (Henosepilachna vigintioctopunctata)
Ulysses Swallowtail (Papilio ulysses)
unknown (Rhipiphoridae family sp1)
unknown (Lygaeidae family sp1)
unknown (Lygaeidae family sp2)
unknown (Lygaeidae family sp3)
unknown (Crambidae family )
unknown (Geometridae family sp2)
unknown (Geometridae family sp3)
unknown (Geometridae family sp4)
Urticating Anthelid (Anthela nicothoe)
Variable Ladybird (Coelophora inaequalis 1)
Variable Ladybird narrow striped form (Coelophora inaequalis 3)
Variable Ladybird striped form (Coelophora inaequalis 2)
Varied Carpet Beetle (Anthrenus verbasci)
Varied Dusky-blue (Candalides hyacinthina)
Varied Eggfly (Hypolimnas bolina)
Vegetable Grasshopper (Atractomorpha sp)
Vine Hawk Moth (Hippotion rosetta)
Vine Hawlk Moth (Theretra oldenlandiae)
Vinegar Fly (Drosophila sp)
Wanderer Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Wasp-mimicking Hover Fly (Ceriana sp)
Webworm (Herpetogramma sp)
West Indian drywood termite (Cryptotermes brevis)
Western Flower Thrip (Frankliniella occidentalis)
White Migrant (Catopsilia pyranthe)
White-banded Plane Butterfly (Phaedyma shepherdi)
Witchetty Grub (Endoxyla leucomochla)
Wool Moth (Monopis icterogastra)
Wool Moth (Tineidae family )
Yam Hawlk Moth (Theretra nessus)
Yellow Admiral Butterfly (Vanessa itea)
Yellow Crazy Ant (Anoplolepis gracilipes)
Yellow Mealworm (Tenebrio molitor)
Yellow Shouldered Ladybird (Apolinus lividigaster)
Yellow Tea Thrip (Scirtothrips dorsalis)
Yellow-horned Clerid (Trogodendron fasciculatum)
Zebra Blue Butterfly (Leptotes plinius)
Common Name Scientific Name
Alfalfa Leafcutter Bee (Megachile rotundata)
Almella Frass Moth (Ctenomeristis almella)
American Cockroach (Periplaneta americana)
American Soldier Fly (Hermetia illucens)
Antlion (Myrmeleontidae family )
Antlion Lacewing (Glenoleon falsus)
Aphid (Aphis sp)
Argentine Ant (Linepithema humile)
Armyworm (Spodoptera litura)
Armyworm (Spodoptera sp)
Ash Whitefly (Siphoninus phillyreae)
Asian Tiger Mosquito (Aedes albopictus)
Assassin Bug (Pristhesancus plagipennis)
Australian Cockroach (Periplaneta australasiae)
Australian Painted Lady (Vanessa kershawi)
Banded Caterpillar Parasite Wasp (Ichneumon promissorius)
Banded Sugar Ant (Camponotus consobrinus)
Bank's Brown Butterfly (Heteronympha banksii)
Bark Cockroach (Laxta granicollis)
Bark-mimicking Grasshopper (Coryphistes ruricola)
Bean Leafroller (Omiodes diemenalis)
Bean Pod Borer (Maruca vitrata)
Bean Weevil (Acanthoscelides obtectus)
Bed bug (Cimex lectularius)
Bee Hawk Moth (Cephonodes kingii)
Beet Webworm (Spoladea recurvalis)
Bess beetle (Aulacocyclus edentulus)
Big-headed Stick Insect (Megacrania alpheus)
Bizarre Looper Moth (Anisozyga pieroides)
Black and White-striped Ichneumon Wasp (Gotra sp1)
Black and Yellow-striped Ichneumon Wasp (Gotra sp2)
Black Ant (Ochetellus glaber)
Black Carpet Beetle (Attagenus unicolor)
Black Cockroach (Platyzosteria sp)
Black Field Cricket (Teleogryllus commodus)
Black Pine Bark Beetle (Hylastes ater)
Black Vine Weevil (Otiorhynchus sulcatus)
Blackish Meadow Katydid (Conocephalus semivittatus)
Blacklegged Ham Beetle (Necrobia violacea)
Blowfly (Amenia unknown species)
Blowfly (Metallea sp)
Blowfly (Rhiniinae subfamily )
Blue Ant (Diamma bicolor)
Blue Eyes Lacewing (Nymphes myrmeleonides)
Blue Tiger (Tirumala hamata)
Blue Triangle (Graphium sarpedon)
Blue-banded Bee (Amegilla cingulata)
Bogong moth (Agrotis infusa)
Bombardier Beetle (Pheropsophus verticalis)
Botany Bay Weevil (Chrysolopus spectabilis)
Boxer Bark Mantid (Paraoxypilus sp)
Braconid Wasp (Braconidae family )
Braconid Wasp (Callibracon sp)
Bronze Orange Bug (Musgraveia sulciventris)
Brown Cockchafer (Rhopaea magnicornis)
Brown cutworm (Agrotis munda)
Brown Darkling Beetle (Ecnolagria grandis)
Brown Flower Beetle (Glycyphana stolata)
Brown House Mosquito (Culex quinquefasciatus)
Brown Lacewing (Micromus sp)
Brown Soft Scale (Coccus hesperidum)
Brown Stag Beetle (Rhyssonotus nebulosus)
Brown-banded Cockroach (Supella longipalpa)
Bulldog Ant (Myrmecia brevinoda)
Bulldog Ant (Myrmecia forficata)
Bulldog Ant (Myrmecia nigriceps)
Burying Mantis (Sphodropoda tristis)
Bush Fly (Dichaetomyia sp)
Cabbage Aphid (Brevicoryne brassicae)
Cabbage Cluster Caterpillar (Crocidolomia pavonana)
Cabbage White Butterfly (Pieris rapae)
Cadelle Beetle (Tenebroides mauritanicus)
Caper White (Belenois java)
Carcass Beetle (Omorgus alternans)
Carcass Beetle (Omorgus amictus)
Carcass Beetle (Omorgus costatus)
Carob Moth (Apomyelois ceratoniae)
Castor Oil Semi-Looper moth (Achaea janata)
Cat Flea (Ctenocephalides felis)
Chalcopterus Beetle (Chalcopteroides sp)
Chequered Swallowtail (Papilio demoleus)
Children's Stick Insect (Tropidoderus childrenii)
Chocolate Argus (Junonia hedonia)
Christmas Beetle (Anoplognathus pallidicollis)
Christmas Swallowtail (Papilio memnon)
Cigarette Beetle (Lasioderma serricorne)
Clerid beetle (Eleale lepida)
Clerid Beetle (Eunatalis porcata)
Click Beetle (Elateridae family )
Codling Moth (Cydia pomonella)
Coffee Bean Weevil (Araecerus fasciculatus)
Coffee Hawk Moth (Cephonodes hylas)
Common Brown Butterfly (Heteronympha merope)
Common Crow Butterfly (Euploea core)
Common Eupselia Moth (Eupselia carpocapsella)
Common Furniture Beetle (Anobium punctatum)
Common Garden Katydid (Caedicia simplex)
Common Grass Blue (Zizina labradus)
Common Green Planthopper (Siphanta hebes)
Common Hover Fly (Ischiodon scutellaris)
Common Hover Fly (Melangyna viridiceps)
Common Paper Wasp (Polistes humilis)
Common Shining Cockroach (Drymaplaneta communis)
Common Spotted Ladybird (Harmonia conformis)
Common Vinegar Fly (Drosophila melanogaster)
Concealer Moth (Oecophoridae family sp1)
Confused Flour Beetle (Tribolium confusum)
Convolvulus Hawk-moth (Agrius convolvuli)
Cooktown Birdwing, Northern Birdwing (Ornithopter euphorion)
Cosmopterigid moth (Cosmopterigidae family )
Cotton Aphid (Aphis gossypii)
Cotton Bollworm (Helicoverpa armigera)
Cotton Tip Worm (Crocidosema plebejana)
Cowpea Weevil (Callosobruchus phaseoli)
Crambid Moth (Agrioglypta excelsalis)
Crambid Moth (Palpita sp)
Crambid moth (Trichophysetis neophyla)
Crambid Snout Moth (Culladia sp)
Crane Fly (Tipulidae family )
Crexa Moth (Genduara punctigera)
Cricket (Gryllidae family )
Crown Stick Insect (Onchestus rentzi)
Cruiser (Vindula arsinoe)
Crusader Bug (Mictis profana)
Cuckoo Bee (Thyreus caeruleopunctatus)
Cucumber Moth (Diaphania indica)
Cycad Blue Butterfly (Theclinesthes onycha)
Dainty Swallowtail (Papilio anactus)
Dampwood Termite (Porotermes adamsoni)
Damsel Bug (Nabidae family sp1)
Damsel Bug (Nabidae family sp2)
Dark Mealworm (Tenebrio obscurus)
Delphacid planthopper (Delphacidae family )
Dengue Mosquito (Aedes aegypti)
Depressed Flour Beetle (Palorus subdepressus)
Diamondback moth (Plutella xylostella)
Diurnal Predatory Katydid (Austrophlugis malidupa)
Dog Flea (Ctenocephalides canis)
Dome-backed Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis australis)
Drugstore Beetle (Stegobium paniceum)
Earwig (Elaunon bipartitus)
Earwig (Labiduridae family )
Eggfruit Caterpillar (Sceliodes cordalis)
Elephant Weevil (Orthorhinus cylindrirostris)
Ellipsidion Cockroach (Ellipsidion sp)
Elm Leaf Beetle (Xanthogaleruca luteola)
Emerald Moth (Chlorocoma sp)
Emerald Moth (Eucrostes disparata)
Emperor Gum Moth (Opodiphthera eucalypti)
Emperor Moth (Syntherata janetta)
English Wasp (Vespula vulgaris)
Erabus moth (Erebus terminitincta)
Eublemma moth (Eublemma cochylioides)
Eublemma moth (Eublemma sp)
Eucalyptus Long-horned Borer (Phoracantha semipunctata)
European House Borer (Hylotrupes bajulus)
European Paper Wasp (Polistes dominulus)
European Wasp (Vespula germanica)
Evening Brown (Melanitis leda)
False Garden Mantid (Pseudomantis albofimbriata)
Fiddler Beetle (Eupoecila australasiae)
Fiery Skimmer Dragonfly (Orthetrum villosovittatum)
Fig Tree Leaf Beetle (Poneridia semipullata)
Fire Ant (Solenopsis invicta)
Five-barred Swordtail (Graphium aristeus)
Flat Grain Beetle (Cryptolestes pusillus)
Flat-head Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family sp1)
Flower Wasp (Tiphiidae family )
Four-barred Swordtail (Protographium leosthenes)
Fruit Fly (Tephritidae family )
Fruit Tree Borer (Maroga melanostigma)
Fruit-piercing moth (Noctua sp)
Fungus-eating Ladybird (Illeis galbula)
Fuscous Swallowtail (Papilio fuscus)
Garden Hopper (Talitroides topitotum)
Garden Mantis (Orthodera ministralis)
Gasteruptiid Wasp (Gasteruptiidae family )
Gasteruptiid Wasp (Gasteruption sp)
Gelechiid Moth (Stegasta variana)
German Cockroach (Blattella germanica)
Giant Blue Robber Fly (Blepharotes splendidissimus)
Giant Burrowing Cockroach (Macropanesthia rhinoceros)
Giant Northern Termite (Mastotermes darwiniensis)
Giant Yellow Robber Fly (Blepharotes coriarius)
Golden Spider Beetle (Niptus hololeucus)
Golden-tailed Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis ammon)
Goliath Stick Insect (Eurycnema goliath)
Granary Weevil (Sitophilus granarius)
Granny's Cloak Moth (Speiredonia spectans)
Grapevine Hawk Moth (Hippotion celerio)
Grapevine Moth (Phalaenoides glycinae)
Greater Rice Weevil (Sitophilus zeamais)
Greater Wax Moth (Galleria mellonella)
Green Blotched Moth (Cosmodes elegans)
Green Carab Beetle (Calosoma schayeri)
Green Drab moth (Ophiusa tirhaca)
Green Grocer Cicada (Cyclochila australasiae)
Green Lacewing (Chrysopidae family )
Green Lacewing larva 1 (Chrysopidae family sp1)
Green Lacewing larva 2 (Chrysopidae family sp2)
Green Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family sp2)
Green Peach Aphid (Myzus persicae)
Green Spotted Triangle (Graphium agamemnon)
Green Stink Bug (Plautia affinis)
Green Tree Ant (Oecophylla smaragdina)
Green-head Ant (Rhytidoponera metallica)
Greenhouse whitefly (Trialeurodes vaporariorum)
Greenish Grass Dart (Ocybadistes walkeri)
Grey-Striped Fly (Sarcophaga aurifrons)
Ground Beetle (Drypta sp)
Ground Mantis (Bolbe pygmaea)
Gum Leaf Beetle (Paropsis sp)
Gum Leaf Katydid (Torbia viridissima)
Gum Tree Shield Bug (Poecilometis ellipticus)
Gumleaf Grasshopper (Goniaea sp)
Hairy Fungus Beetle (Typhaea stercorea)
Hairy Line-blue (Erysichton lineata)
Hawk Moth (Daphnis hypothous)
Hawk Moth (Nephele hespera)
Hawk Moth (Nephele subvaria)
Hawk Moth (Theretra clotho)
Hawk Moth (Theretra latreillii)
Hawk Moth (Theretra marginata)
Hawk Moth (Theretra silhetensis)
Hedge Grasshopper (Valanga irregularis)
Heliotrope Moth (Utetheisa pulchelloides)
Hibiscus Flower Beetle (Nitidulidae family )
Hibiscus Harlequin Bug (Tectocoris diophthalmus)
Honey Bee (Apis mellifera)
Housefly (Musca domestica)
Hover Fly (Episyrphus sp)
Hoverfly (Simosyrphus grandicornis)
Humped-backed Beetle (Rhipiphoridae family sp2)
Hypena moth (Hypena laceratalis)
Ichneumon Wasp (Xanthopimpla sp)
Imperial Hairstreak (Jalmenus evagoras)
Imperial Jezebel (Delias harpalyce)
Indian Meal Moth (Plodia interpunctella)
Ivy Leafroller (Cryptoptila immersana)
Jack Jumper Ant (Myrmecia pilosula)
Jewel Beetle (Temognatha alternata)
Jezebel Nymph (Mynes geoffroyi)
Joseph's Coat Moth (Agarista agricola)
Katydid (Tettigoniidae family )
Koch's Sandgroper (Cylindraustralia kochii)
Lantana Leafminer (Uroplata girardi)
Lantern Fly (Fulgoridae family )
Larder Beetle (Dermestes lardarius)
Large Grass-yellow (Eurema hecabe)
Lawn Armyworm (Spodoptera mauritia)
Leaf Beetle (Chrysomelidae family sp1)
Leaf Beetle (Chrysomelidae family sp2)
Leaf Beetle (Cryptocephalus sp)
Leaf Beetle (Phyllocharis sp)
Leafcutter Bee (Megachile sp)
Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family sp3)
Leafhopper (Cicadllidae family spp)
Leafhopper larvae (Cicadllidae family spp2)
Leafroller Moth (Tortricidae family )
Lemon Migrant (Catopsilia pomona)
Lesser Bottle Cicada (Chlorocysta vitripennis)
Lesser Grain Borer (Rhyzopertha dominica)
Lesser House Fly (Fannia canicularis)
Lesser Mealworm Beetle (Alphitobius diaperinus)
Lesser Rice-Leafroller (Cnaphalocrocis poeyalis)
Lesser wax moth (Achroia grisella)
Lesson's Snout-nose (Pseudorhyncus Lessonii)
Lichen Moth (Eilema sp)
Light Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana)
Lily caterpillar (Spodoptera picta)
Lily Leaf Beetle (Lilioceris nigripes)
Lima Bean Pod Borer (Etiella zinckenella)
Lined Grass-yellow (Eurema laeta)
Long Legged Fly (Austrosciapus connexus)
Long Nosed Weevil (Rhinotia hemistictus)
Longheaded Flour Beetle (Latheticus oryzae)
Longicorn Beetle (Cerambycidae family )
Longicorn Beetle (Zygocera plumifera)
Looper caterpillar (Geometridae family sp1)
Lord Howe Island Stick Insect (Dryococelus australis)
Lucerne Seed Web Moth (Etiella behrii)
Lurcher Butterfly (Yoma sabina)
Lycid Beetle (Lycidae family )
Lyell's Swift (Pelopidas lyelli)
Macleay's Swallowtail (Graphium macleayanus)
Magnetic Termite (Amitermes meridionalis)
Magpie Moth (Nyctemera secundiana)
Mango Flower Beetle (Protaetia fusca)
Mango Planthopper (Colgaroides acuminata)
Mantis (Mantidae family )
Mantis Parasitic Wasp (Podagrion sp)
Marbled Xenica (Geitoneura klugii)
March Fly (Tabanidae family )
Mason wasp (Vespidae family sp2)
Meadow Argus (Junonia villida)
Meal Moth (Pyralis farinalis)
Mealy Plum Aphid (Hyalopterus pruni)
Mealybug (Margarodidae family )
Mealybug (Monophlebulus sp)
Mealybug Ladybird (Cryptolaemus montrouzieri)
Meat Ant (Iridomyrmex sp)
Mediterranean Flour Moth (Ephestia kuehniella)
Mediterranean Fruit Fly (Ceratitis capitata)
Melaleuca psyllid (Boreioglycaspis melaleucae)
Melaleuca Sawfly (Lophyrotoma zonalis)
Melaleuca Snout Beetle (Oxyops vitiosa)
Merchant Grain Beetle (Oryzaephilus mercator)
Metalmark Moth (Choreutis ophiosema)
Migratory Locust (Locusta migratoria)
Milkweed Aphid (Aphis nerii)
Milkweed Bug (Spilostethus sp)
Mole Cricket (Gryllotalpa brachyptera)
Mosquito (Culicidae family )
Mud Dauber Wasp (Sceliphron sp)
Museum Beetle (Anthrenus museorum)
Native Budworm, Heliothis punctigera (Helicoverpa punctigera)
Native Drone Fly (Eristalinus punctulatus)
Native Drywood Termite (Cryptotermes primus)
Native Flower Wasp (Thynnus zonatus)
Nectar Scarab (Phyllotocus apicalis)
Neon Cuckoo Bee (Thyreus nitidulus)
New Guinea Birdwing (Ornithoptera priamus)
no common name (Homoneura sp)
no common name (Diemeniana frenchi)
No common name (Ropalidia socialistica)
no common name (Schistophleps albida)
no common name (Eurrhyparodes bracteolalis)
no common name (Lamprophaia ablactalis)
no common name (Parotis marginata)
no common name (Dichomeris acuminatus)
no common name (Gelechiidae family )
no common name (Cleora displicata)
no common name (Cleora sp1)
no common name (Cleora sp2)
no common name (Cleora tenebrata)
no common name (Comostola laesaria)
no common name (Eumelea rosalia)
no common name (Gnamptoloma aventiaria)
no common name (Scopula sp)
no common name (Adrapsa ablualis)
no common name (Hydrillodes sp)
no common name (Simplicia caeneusalis)
no common name (Euproctis lucifuga)
no common name (Donuca orbigera)
no common name (Grammodes justa)
no common name (Proteuxoa sp)
no common name (Cardamyla carinentalis)
no common name (Cardamyla didymalis)
no common name (Endotricha pyrosalis)
no common name (Endotricha sp1)
no common name (Endotricha sp2)
No-brand Grass-yellow (Eurema brigitta)
noctuid moth (Pantydia sparsa)
Oecophorid moth (Oecophoridae family sp2)
Oecophorid moth (Oecophoridae family sp3)
Oecophorine moth (Oecophoridae family )
Orange Fruit Borer (Isotenes miserana)
Orange Lacewing (Cethosia penthesilea)
Orange Palm Dart Butterfly (Cephenes augiades)
Orange Ringlet (Hypocysta irius)
Orange Spotted Tiger Moth (Ceryx sp)
Orchard Swallowtail (Papilio aegeus)
Orchid Dupe Wasp (Lissopimpla excelsa)
Oriental Cockroach (Blatta orientalis)
Oriental Latrine Fly (Chrysomya megacephala)
Oriental Rat Flea (Xenopsylla cheopis)
Owlet Moth (Dysgonia propyrrha)
Painted Apple Moth (Teia anartoides)
Painted Jewel Beetle (Buprestis novemmaculata)
Pale Triangle (Graphium eurypylus)
Paper Wasp (Polistes sp)
Paper Wasp (Ropalidia revolutionalis)
Paper Wasp (Vespidae family sp1)
Papuan Grass-yellow (Eurema blanda)
Passionvine Hopper (Scolypopa australis)
Pea Weevil (Bruchus pisorum)
Peppermint Stick Insect (Megacrania batesii)
Pine Bark Anobiid (Ernobius mollis)
Pink Bellied Moth (Oenochroma vinaria)
Pink-winged Phasma (Podacanthus typhon)
Planthopper (Colgaroides sp)
Plume Moth (Lantanophaga pusillidactyla)
Plume Moth (Pterophoridae family )
Potter Wasp (Abispa ephippium)
Potter Wasp (Paralastor sp)
Powderpost beetle (Lyctus brunneus)
Privet Hawk Moth (Psilogramma menephron)
Punctate Flower Chafer (Polystigma punctata)
Purple-winged Mantis (Tenodera australasiae)
Red Bull Ant (Myrmecia gulosa)
Red Eye Cicada (Psaltoda moerens)
Red-banded Jezebel (Delias mysis)
Red-legged Ham Beetle (Necrobia rufipes)
Regent Skipper (Euschemon rafflesia)
Rhinoceros Beetle (Xylotrupes ulysses)
Rice Weevil (Sitophilus oryzae)
Ringant Termite (Neotermes insularis)
Ringed Xenica (Geitoneura acantha)
Robber Fly (Asilidae family )
Rose Aphid (Macrosiphum rosae)
Rose scale (Aulacaspis rosae)
Round-headed Wood Borer (Coptocercus rubripes)
Rove Beetle (Staphylinidae family )
Rust Red Flour Beetle (Tribolium castaneum)
Salt and Pepper Moth (Utetheisa lotrix)
Sand Wasp (Bembix sp)
Sawfly (Pergidae family )
Sawfly (Pterygophorus insignis)
Sawtoothed Grain Beetle (Oryzaephilus surinamensis)
Scarab Beetles (Scarabaeidea family )
Scarlet Jezebel (Delias argenthona)
Semi-looper moth (Trigonodes hyppasia)
Sheep Blowfly (Lucilia sp.)
Silent Leaf-runner (Metioche vittaticollis)
Silverfish (Ctenolepisma longicaudata)
Silverleaf whitefly (Bemisia tabaci)
Sirex Wasp (Sirex noctilio)
Small Hive Beetle (Aethina tumida)
Snail Parasite Blowfly (Amenia imperialis)
Soldier Beetle (Cantharidae family )
Soldier Fly (Odontomyia sp)
Sorghum Head Moth (Cryptoblabes adoceta)
Southern Old Lady Moth (Dasypodia selenophora)
Speckled Cockroach (Nauphoeta cinerarea)
Spider Wasp (Pompilidae family )
Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis sp1)
Spiny Ant (Polyrhachis sp2)
Spiny Leaf Insect (Extatosoma tiaratum)
Spiny Rainforest Katydid (Phricta aberrans)
Spittlebug (Philagra parva)
Splendid Ochre (Trapezites symmomus)
Spotted Predatory Katydid (Chlorobalius leucoviridis)
Spur Legged Phasmid (Didymuria violescens)
Steelblue Ladybird (Halmus chalybeus)
Stick Insect (Ctenomorpha chronus)
Stick Mantis (Archimantis latistyla)
Stink Bug (Pentatomidae family )
Stonefly (Eusthenia sp)
Striped Ladybird (Micraspis frenata)
Subterranean Termite (Coptotermes acinaciformis)
Subterranean Termite (Coptotermes frenchi)
Sugar Cane Armyworm (Leucania stenographa)
Sugar-bag Bee (Trigona sp)
Sugarcane Looper (Mocis frugalis)
Sycamore Lace Bug (Corythucha ciliata)
Tachnid Fly (Rutilia sp)
Tasmanian Inchman (Myrmecia esuriens)
Teddy Bear Bee (Amegilla bombiformis)
Termite (Termitidae family )
Thrip (Phlaeothripidae family )
Thrip (Thripidae family )
Tiger Moth (Amata trigonophora)
Tiger Moth (Arctiidae family )
Tiger Moth (Asura sp)
Titan Stick Insect (Acrophylla titan)
Toad Bug (Nerthra sp)
Tobacco Looper (Chrysodeixis argentifera)
Tobacco Moth (Ephestia elutella)
Tortoise-shelled Ladybird (Harmonia testudinaria)
Transverse Ladybird (Coccinella transversalis)
Tree Termite (Nasutitermes walkeri)
Treehopper (Membracidae family )
Trilobite Cockroach (Laxta sp)
Tropical Paper Wasp (Polistes stigma)
Tussock Moth (Lymantriidae family )
Twenty Eight Spot Ladybird (Henosepilachna vigintioctopunctata)
Ulysses Swallowtail (Papilio ulysses)
unknown (Rhipiphoridae family sp1)
unknown (Lygaeidae family sp1)
unknown (Lygaeidae family sp2)
unknown (Lygaeidae family sp3)
unknown (Crambidae family )
unknown (Geometridae family sp2)
unknown (Geometridae family sp3)
unknown (Geometridae family sp4)
Urticating Anthelid (Anthela nicothoe)
Variable Ladybird (Coelophora inaequalis 1)
Variable Ladybird narrow striped form (Coelophora inaequalis 3)
Variable Ladybird striped form (Coelophora inaequalis 2)
Varied Carpet Beetle (Anthrenus verbasci)
Varied Dusky-blue (Candalides hyacinthina)
Varied Eggfly (Hypolimnas bolina)
Vegetable Grasshopper (Atractomorpha sp)
Vine Hawk Moth (Hippotion rosetta)
Vine Hawlk Moth (Theretra oldenlandiae)
Vinegar Fly (Drosophila sp)
Wanderer Butterfly (Danaus plexippus)
Wasp-mimicking Hover Fly (Ceriana sp)
Webworm (Herpetogramma sp)
West Indian drywood termite (Cryptotermes brevis)
Western Flower Thrip (Frankliniella occidentalis)
White Migrant (Catopsilia pyranthe)
White-banded Plane Butterfly (Phaedyma shepherdi)
Witchetty Grub (Endoxyla leucomochla)
Wool Moth (Monopis icterogastra)
Wool Moth (Tineidae family )
Yam Hawlk Moth (Theretra nessus)
Yellow Admiral Butterfly (Vanessa itea)
Yellow Crazy Ant (Anoplolepis gracilipes)
Yellow Mealworm (Tenebrio molitor)
Yellow Shouldered Ladybird (Apolinus lividigaster)
Yellow Tea Thrip (Scirtothrips dorsalis)
Yellow-horned Clerid (Trogodendron fasciculatum)
Zebra Blue Butterfly (Leptotes plinius)
Aussie Spiders
There are so many spiders in Australia, that we can't even count! Here is a list of most of them.Common Name Scientific Name
Bird Dropping Spider (Celaenia excavata)
Biting Jumping Spider (Opisthoncus mordax)
Black House Spider (Badumna longinqua)
Black Wishbone Spider (Aname atra)
Bronze Jumping Spider (Helpis sp)
Brown Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda jugulans)
Brush-footed Trapdoor Spider (Seqocrypta sp)
Comb-footed Spider (Chrysso sp)
Crab Spider (Sidymella sp)
Daddy Long Legs Spider (Pholcus phalangoides)
Dew Drop Spider (Argyrodes antipodianus)
Dome Web Spider (Cyrtophora moluccensis)
Enamelled Spider (Araneus bradleyi)
Flower Spider (Diaea sp)
Flower Spider (Zygometis lactea)
Garden Orb Weaver Spider (Eriophora sp)
Garden Orb Weaver Spider (Eriophora transmarina)
Golden Orb Weaver Spider (Nephila edulis)
Golden Trapdoor Spider (Arbanitis sp)
Green huntsman (near-Neosparassus undescribed)
Green jumping spider (Mopsus mormon)
Grey House Spider (Zosis geniculatus)
Huntsman Spider (Neosparassus sp)
Jewelled Spider (Gasteracantha minax)
Jumping Spider (Opisthoncus polyphemus)
Jumping Spider (Opisthoncus sp)
Leaf-curling Spider (Phonognatha sp)
Long Jawed Spider (Tetragnatha sp)
Lynx Spider (Oxyopes sp)
Melbourne Trapdoor Spider (Stanwellia grisea)
Miagrammopes - unknown Spider species (Miagrammopes sp2)
Mouse Spider (Missulena bradleyi)
Net-casting Spider (Deinopis subrufa)
no common name (Uloborus barbipes)
Red House Spider (Nesticodes rufipes)
Red-headed Mouse Spider (Missulena occatoria)
Redback Spider (Latrodectus hasselti)
Sac Spider (Clubiona sp)
Sac Spider (Cheiracanthium gilvum)
Scorpion Tailed Spider (Arachnura higginsi)
Scrub Tick (Ixodes holocyclus,)
Silver Orb Weaver Spider (Leucauge sp)
Spider Mite (Tetranychidae family )
Spitting Spider (Scytodes thoracica)
Spotted Ground Spider (Storena sp)
St. Andrews Cross Spider (Argiope keyserlingi)
stick spider (Miagrammopes sp)
Sydney Brown Trapdoor Spider (Misgolas rapax)
Sydney Funnel-web Spider (Atrax robustus)
Tent Web Spider (Cyrtophora hirta)
Theridion spider - unknown species (Argyrodes sp)
Three-lobed Spider (Cyclosa sp)
Three-lobed Spider (Cyclosa trilobita)
Victorian Funnel-web Spider (Hadronyche modesta)
Wall Spider (Oecobius sp)
Water Spider (Dolomedes sp)
White Crab Spider (Thomisus spectabilis)
White Flower Spider (Diaea sp2)
White-tailed spider (Lampona cylindrata)
Wolf Spider (Lycosa sp)
Bird Dropping Spider (Celaenia excavata)
Biting Jumping Spider (Opisthoncus mordax)
Black House Spider (Badumna longinqua)
Black Wishbone Spider (Aname atra)
Bronze Jumping Spider (Helpis sp)
Brown Huntsman Spider (Heteropoda jugulans)
Brush-footed Trapdoor Spider (Seqocrypta sp)
Comb-footed Spider (Chrysso sp)
Crab Spider (Sidymella sp)
Daddy Long Legs Spider (Pholcus phalangoides)
Dew Drop Spider (Argyrodes antipodianus)
Dome Web Spider (Cyrtophora moluccensis)
Enamelled Spider (Araneus bradleyi)
Flower Spider (Diaea sp)
Flower Spider (Zygometis lactea)
Garden Orb Weaver Spider (Eriophora sp)
Garden Orb Weaver Spider (Eriophora transmarina)
Golden Orb Weaver Spider (Nephila edulis)
Golden Trapdoor Spider (Arbanitis sp)
Green huntsman (near-Neosparassus undescribed)
Green jumping spider (Mopsus mormon)
Grey House Spider (Zosis geniculatus)
Huntsman Spider (Neosparassus sp)
Jewelled Spider (Gasteracantha minax)
Jumping Spider (Opisthoncus polyphemus)
Jumping Spider (Opisthoncus sp)
Leaf-curling Spider (Phonognatha sp)
Long Jawed Spider (Tetragnatha sp)
Lynx Spider (Oxyopes sp)
Melbourne Trapdoor Spider (Stanwellia grisea)
Miagrammopes - unknown Spider species (Miagrammopes sp2)
Mouse Spider (Missulena bradleyi)
Net-casting Spider (Deinopis subrufa)
no common name (Uloborus barbipes)
Red House Spider (Nesticodes rufipes)
Red-headed Mouse Spider (Missulena occatoria)
Redback Spider (Latrodectus hasselti)
Sac Spider (Clubiona sp)
Sac Spider (Cheiracanthium gilvum)
Scorpion Tailed Spider (Arachnura higginsi)
Scrub Tick (Ixodes holocyclus,)
Silver Orb Weaver Spider (Leucauge sp)
Spider Mite (Tetranychidae family )
Spitting Spider (Scytodes thoracica)
Spotted Ground Spider (Storena sp)
St. Andrews Cross Spider (Argiope keyserlingi)
stick spider (Miagrammopes sp)
Sydney Brown Trapdoor Spider (Misgolas rapax)
Sydney Funnel-web Spider (Atrax robustus)
Tent Web Spider (Cyrtophora hirta)
Theridion spider - unknown species (Argyrodes sp)
Three-lobed Spider (Cyclosa sp)
Three-lobed Spider (Cyclosa trilobita)
Victorian Funnel-web Spider (Hadronyche modesta)
Wall Spider (Oecobius sp)
Water Spider (Dolomedes sp)
White Crab Spider (Thomisus spectabilis)
White Flower Spider (Diaea sp2)
White-tailed spider (Lampona cylindrata)
Wolf Spider (Lycosa sp)
Aussie Frogs
There are so many frogs in Australia, that we can't even count! Here is a list of most of them.
Common Name Scientific Name
Bibron's Toadlet (Pseudophryne bibroni)
Bleating Tree Frog (Litoria dentata)
Blue Mountains Tree Frog (Litoria citropa)
Broad-palmed Frog (Litoria latopalmata)
Cane Toad (Bufo marinus)
Corroboree Frog (Pseudophryne corroboree)
Dainty Tree Frog (Litoria gracilenta)
Dusky Toadlet (Uperoleia fusca)
Eastern Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes dumerili)
Eastern Common Froglet (Crinia signifera)
Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (Litoria fallax)
Fleay's Barred Frog (Mixophyes fleayi)
Freycinet's Frog (Litoria freycineti)
Giant Barred Frog (Mixophyes iteratus)
Giant Burrowing Frog (Heleioporus australiacus)
Giant Tree Frog (Litoria infrafrenata)
Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)
Green and Golden Bell Frog (Litoria aurea)
Green Stream Frog (Litoria phyllochroa)
Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea)
Growling Grass Frog (Litoria raniformis)
Jervis Bay Tree Frog (Litoria jervisiensis)
Laughing Treefrog (Litoria tyleri)
Leaf Green Tree Frog (Litoria nudidigita)
Lesueur's Tree Frog (Litoria lesueuri)
Littlejohn's Tree Frog (Litoria littlejohni)
Magnificent Tree Frog (Litoria splendida)
Mountain Stream Tree Frog (Litoria barringtonensis)
Northern Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes terraereginae)
Ornate Burrowing Frog (Limnodynastes ornatus)
Pearson's Tree Frog (Litoria pearsoniana)
Peron's Tree Frog (Litoria peroni)
Pouched Frog (Assa darlingtoni)
Red-backed Toadlet (Pseudophryne coriacea)
Red-crowned Toadlet (Pseudophryne australis)
Red-eyed Tree Frog (Litoria chloris)
Red-groined Froglet (Paracrinia haswelli)
Rocket Frog (Litoria nasuta)
Salmon-striped Frog (Limnodynastes salmini)
Smooth Toadlet (Uperoleia laevigata)
Southern Barred Frog (Mixophyes balbus)
Southern Brown Tree Frog (Litoria ewingi)
Spotted Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes tasmaniensis)
Stoney Creek Frog (Litoria wilcoxi)
Striped Burrowing Frog (Litoria alboguttata)
Striped Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes peroni)
Tasmanian Froglet (Crinia tasmaniensis)
Tasmanian Tree Frog (Litoria burrowsae)
Tusked Frog (Adelotus brevis)
Tyler's Toadlet (Uperoleia tyleri)
Verreaux's Tree Frog (Litoria verreauxi)
Wallum Froglet (Crinia tinnula)
Whirring Tree Frog (Litoria revelata)
Common Name Scientific Name
Bibron's Toadlet (Pseudophryne bibroni)
Bleating Tree Frog (Litoria dentata)
Blue Mountains Tree Frog (Litoria citropa)
Broad-palmed Frog (Litoria latopalmata)
Cane Toad (Bufo marinus)
Corroboree Frog (Pseudophryne corroboree)
Dainty Tree Frog (Litoria gracilenta)
Dusky Toadlet (Uperoleia fusca)
Eastern Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes dumerili)
Eastern Common Froglet (Crinia signifera)
Eastern Dwarf Tree Frog (Litoria fallax)
Fleay's Barred Frog (Mixophyes fleayi)
Freycinet's Frog (Litoria freycineti)
Giant Barred Frog (Mixophyes iteratus)
Giant Burrowing Frog (Heleioporus australiacus)
Giant Tree Frog (Litoria infrafrenata)
Great Barred Frog (Mixophyes fasciolatus)
Green and Golden Bell Frog (Litoria aurea)
Green Stream Frog (Litoria phyllochroa)
Green Tree Frog (Litoria caerulea)
Growling Grass Frog (Litoria raniformis)
Jervis Bay Tree Frog (Litoria jervisiensis)
Laughing Treefrog (Litoria tyleri)
Leaf Green Tree Frog (Litoria nudidigita)
Lesueur's Tree Frog (Litoria lesueuri)
Littlejohn's Tree Frog (Litoria littlejohni)
Magnificent Tree Frog (Litoria splendida)
Mountain Stream Tree Frog (Litoria barringtonensis)
Northern Banjo Frog (Limnodynastes terraereginae)
Ornate Burrowing Frog (Limnodynastes ornatus)
Pearson's Tree Frog (Litoria pearsoniana)
Peron's Tree Frog (Litoria peroni)
Pouched Frog (Assa darlingtoni)
Red-backed Toadlet (Pseudophryne coriacea)
Red-crowned Toadlet (Pseudophryne australis)
Red-eyed Tree Frog (Litoria chloris)
Red-groined Froglet (Paracrinia haswelli)
Rocket Frog (Litoria nasuta)
Salmon-striped Frog (Limnodynastes salmini)
Smooth Toadlet (Uperoleia laevigata)
Southern Barred Frog (Mixophyes balbus)
Southern Brown Tree Frog (Litoria ewingi)
Spotted Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes tasmaniensis)
Stoney Creek Frog (Litoria wilcoxi)
Striped Burrowing Frog (Litoria alboguttata)
Striped Marsh Frog (Limnodynastes peroni)
Tasmanian Froglet (Crinia tasmaniensis)
Tasmanian Tree Frog (Litoria burrowsae)
Tusked Frog (Adelotus brevis)
Tyler's Toadlet (Uperoleia tyleri)
Verreaux's Tree Frog (Litoria verreauxi)
Wallum Froglet (Crinia tinnula)
Whirring Tree Frog (Litoria revelata)